GBA Flashcard Help

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Kalisiin, Aug 12, 2009.

Aug 12, 2009

GBA Flashcard Help by Kalisiin at 10:08 PM (1,005 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Kalisiin
    OP

    Member Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains-Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    OK, I bought a Supercard SD.
    Just got it, can't make it do anything. I want to play GBA games on a GBA-SP.

    Help me please, I need to know how to set up the Supercard SD....OR....

    If someone could recommend another, easier-to-use Slot-2 card to get, and to use for GBA gaming....

    I just want to have a flashcard that works for my GBA, and right now, this isn't happening.

    I have no idea how to set this up...I need the firmware, and I need to know how to actually set it all up.

    I'm having total fits here, I don't understand how to get it set up in the first place. Once I get something set up, putting the actual games on it would be no trouble at all.

    Please please please please help me.....
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  3. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a supercard. It's easy to set up. You need firmware on the cart -- and you have to run the games through special PC software -- voila -- surely there are details instructions on the net... google it...

    Posts merged

    -- By the way -- there are no GBA carts that aredrag and drop -- all involve patching the roms -- if you want drag and drop simplicity -- get a 3in1 or M3 GBA exp pack for a DS Lite or DS...
     
  4. Kalisiin
    OP

    Member Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains-Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    ok...so...I guess I try googling "Supercard" + PC Software" + "GBA" I sure wish someone would TELL us people this stuff.

    Yeah, I'd really RATHER have drag and drop simplicity, so maybe I'll have to get a 3 in 1. I guess that still works with a GBA SP, and GBA games?

    OK, Someone should have directed me to this topic...
    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=29411

    THAT is what finally helped me. Now I have the supercard working and playing my GBA games.

    I ASSUME that, if it comes up "Fail" on the patch column, it means the game won't convert, so no good on that game, right?

    ON EDIT: See, that was what I didn't understand about this Supercard. I stupidly thought that the Software, v 2.70 went onto the SD card, not on your computer. And then the Firmware, v. 1.85...also went onto the SD card...correct...

    But then I also didn't know you had to then format the SD card to get the firmware off once the card was flashed.

    NOW that I understand how the Supercard works, yeah, it's easy-peasy.
     
  5. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    You formatted the SD card? Whatfor? I never did it and everything runs as it should (well, except for the weird symbols that just recently showed up, but that's a common problem, so it hasn't got anything to do with this)
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    All you have to do is copy the firmware to your card, run it from the SC menu, then delete the file after the upgrade is complete. No need to format the whole card.

    The patcher software is PC only. Patched roms appear in "C:\Program Files\SC\out" by default. You can change this location, but don't set it to the SD card directly or you'll get problems.
     
  7. Kalisiin
    OP

    Member Kalisiin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    356
    Location:
    Pocono Mountains-Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Really? What sort of problems?

    Because that is exactly what I did...set it to the SD card directly.

    The directions said I could. No matter, I could change that, and then just drag and drop from another location.

    I do seem to have some ROMS, .gba that just plain won't work, even though they went thru the patcher just fine...and wrote direct to the SD card...could this be WHY they don't work??
     
  8. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Outputting directly to the SD card can cause card corruption, which can cause a variety of problems. You can use the Windows fixer program (right-click on the drive, click Properties, click Tool, click Check Now, select the first checkbox only and click OK). However, at this point it might be better to just reformat the card (again) just to be on the safe side.

    Your issues might be due to the output issue, or perhaps incorrect patch settings, or maybe the games just aren't compatible. It's a shame that both of the GBA compatibility lists are offline, as they would be very handy to link to right now.
     

Share This Page