GBA Exploader will not browse in GBA folder?

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by levelchaser, Apr 23, 2009.

Apr 23, 2009
  1. levelchaser
    OP

    Newcomer levelchaser Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have the latest Ez flash...the one with the new hardware or whatever. When i load it up and look for a game it shows that its searching in "[/]" instead of the "GBA" folder i created. Not only that but even if i do put any games on the root "/" they dont' show up its all just blank with 0.00 MB at the end. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
    (btw im using R4 as the kart, if this matters at all)

    Thanks
     
  2. levelchaser
    OP

    Newcomer levelchaser Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    do you have the GBA ExpLoader.ini in the same folder as the GBA_ExpLoader.nds?
     
  4. Blake1710

    Member Blake1710 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ^ yep, you've gotta put the .ini file in the same place as the .nds file, or else GBA EXPloader will not know where to look for your ROMs.
     
  5. levelchaser
    OP

    Newcomer levelchaser Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ok i have the GBA_ExpLoader.nds and the GBA_ExpLoader.ini and a GBA folder with all of my ROMs in it in the maine root

    still doesn't work same results as before

    MY ROOT: (btw this isn't actually a mac, just vista under disguise [​IMG])
    [​IMG]
     
  6. levelchaser
    OP

    Newcomer levelchaser Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    nevermind...i have no idea how i fixed it...waited 5 minutes turned it back on tried again because i was frustrated and it just worked...oh well im happy :
     
  7. Globe99

    Newcomer Globe99 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I have this same exact problem. Replaced the microSD card and tried downloading gbaexploader again and replacing it about 5 times, NOTHING WORKS!!! Wtf do I need to do to be able to play GBA games? Is it even possible?
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it depends on R4 clone, some of them break homebrew just to play retail roms. your better off on a non R4 clone.

    If your doing it from a mac, you need to delete those hidden system files and folders the mac automatically makes.
     

Share This Page