1. apachehavok

    OP apachehavok GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Angola
    Hey all.

    Have the latest gateway on my SD card on an old 3ds. Emunand is updated and working great.

    Question though.

    Lately, when I go into gateway mode (nds profile method) from a cold boot of the 3ds being off for a few days, it always goes to a black screen, then nothing. BUT, when I reboot the 3ds and try it again it always works. Any reason it never works the first time?

    Thanks!!!
     
  2. Ralph1611

    Ralph1611 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,220
    Country:
    United States
    Id like a definitive answer on this too, but from what I can tell, it just happens sometimes.
     
  3. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20,913
    Country:
    Norway
    It's quite normal. The boot rate has never been 100%, but it got worse after a certain update.
     
  4. bowser

    bowser Mwa ha ha ha!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,374
    Country:
    India
    Happens to me too when using Cubic Ninja to get to the Gateway menu on N3DS. On O3DS my success rate was much higher when using MSET.
     
  5. apachehavok

    OP apachehavok GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Angola
    Oh ok cool. If its normal then its all good. I mean it ALWAYS works on the second try.

    Its not harming anything right? Again, once it gets in the second try its golden.

    Thanks all
     
  6. jeppad

    jeppad Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hey, I got a 100% bootrate since some of the last updates.

    Download the latest update and put the launcher.dat on your sd card.

    Boot the ds user exploit (mset) and hold the R button of your ds.
    You can now update the firmware of your Gateway RED card.

    Maybe this fixes your problem.
    Mine was fixed by doing tthis
     
  7. apachehavok

    OP apachehavok GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Angola
    Wait when was the last FW for the red card released? I don't think I ever did a red card FW update since they released multi rom support. Will it pull the FW update from the launcher.dat or is it stored someplace else?

    THanks
     
  8. jeppad

    jeppad Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2014
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Yes it will take it from the launcher.dat file.

    Just give it a try, it take like one minute.
     
  9. dsrules

    dsrules GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    7,005
    Country:
    from 2.x to 3.x it will auto ask you to update if required, otherwise no no no
     
  10. apachehavok

    OP apachehavok GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Angola
    Yeah I remember it asking me to update the red card. I think it was around the time they added the multi rom support. Im assuming if there was another mandatory update it would have prompted me like it did that time.
     
  11. tbb043

    tbb043 Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,755
    Country:
    United States
    Right. I didn't buy until multirom was supported, but they were still shipping stock without the upgrade already installed, so first thing I did was update the card. Since then I don't remember anything but launcher.dat updates, which you just throw on your system SD card.

    I've definitely had to run the launcher more than once to get it working, but not always, and it does seem like some of the releases have had it happen more than others (but that could just be coincidence). But it always still works so, whatever. I wonder if it might not be affected by which firmware you've got Emunand updated to rather than the launcher. No proof, just wondering.
     
  12. apachehavok

    OP apachehavok GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    329
    Country:
    Angola
    Cool. Yeah I got the run batch of gateways when they first came out.

    There was a red card FW update day 0 that had to happen even if you had a gen 1 one. The only other one was when they added multi rom.

    Been happening to me since 9.xx was released. Fails the first time SOMETIMES but ALWAYS works the second time.

    Refresh my memory again? Whats it doing? Its like injecting code at a certain precise time right?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - quesiton, Gateway, needing