G6 GBA Screen

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by mr_blonde_88, Jan 29, 2007.

Jan 29, 2007

G6 GBA Screen by mr_blonde_88 at 2:55 PM (1,265 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any way to get the G6 to boot the GBA on the bottom screen?
    I can't seem to find any settings to change it
     
  2. Farami9

    Member Farami9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    you MUST set your actual DS unit to load from the touch screen (through NDS settings)

    prefer the bottom screen, eh?
     
  3. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it is set to the bottom screen!?!
    Yet the G6 still boots to the top screen

    yeah, dunno why, just do, lol
     
  4. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is your ds flashed? then keep holding select while booting up and then choosing gba slot in the ds main menu.
     
  5. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have an R4 and a G6Lite

    When im in the G6 NDS menu, and want to go to the G6 GBA menu i press 'Y'
    It automatically goes to the top screen
    anyway to change this

    it isnt a case of flashed DS's
     
  6. sambobuk

    Newcomer sambobuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Don't do it that way. To get it onto the bottom screen, start up your DS, and select "GBA Cartridge" instead of going into "NDS Cartridge" and pressing Y. That should work for you. Besides, it's easier as well...
     
  7. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    aye, but it boots to my R4 straight away, isnt there a way to change it
     
  8. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  9. Xcursion

    Member Xcursion GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes. It's in the Options menu in the Settings. You go to the top option to change the Start-up of the DS and set it to manual mode.
     
  10. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i assume this is the Ds settings, as the R4 doesnt have a settings menu
     
  11. Farami9

    Member Farami9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    United States
    yes it is in the DS settings

    DONT HAVE YOUR R4 inside the unit when you are using the g6
     
  12. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats just a pain tho
     
  13. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    The solution is there... take it or leave it.

    You can try the GBA Slot 1 switcher.
     
  14. Bizzle

    Newcomer Bizzle Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I also want to play GBA games on the bottom screen, so I take out my passcard, turn de DS on and then select GBA cartridge in the DS menu, result: the bottom screen is in use
     
  15. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i know that, i was just wondering if there was a way to change the settings in the G6 so it boots to the bottom screen

    is there a way to patch the hardware??
     
  16. springah

    Member springah GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    117
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    oh ffs.
     
  17. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    If this is not sufficient, why not try hex editing values in the firmware files? Not knowing how to is not a reason, get your hands dirty if you really want this ability.
     

Share This Page