Frozen on Loading... screen

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by dpj13, Dec 19, 2007.

Dec 19, 2007

Frozen on Loading... screen by dpj13 at 8:24 PM (9,043 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. dpj13
    OP

    Newcomer dpj13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I have recently purchased an R4 for my Nintendo DS however i am having a problem. When i turn on my DS there is a screen that says Loading... and then nothing happens. I have followed the instructions properly from the instuction manual and from a few other sources. I put the _system_, moonshl, _DS_MENU.DAT, and _DS_MSHL.NDS files/folders onto my microSD along with a .nds game. I have tried reformatting my microSD many times and still nothing. Is this a common problem? Are there any solutions to this problem?
     
  2. Keitaro Urashima

    Newcomer Keitaro Urashima Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Philippines
    Have you tried using the latest version?
     
  3. dpj13
    OP

    Newcomer dpj13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i have tried using the latest version which is 1.13.....i also tried putting my microSD in the R4 without any files on it and it does the exact same thing. Could it not be reading the microSD?
     
  4. animethunder

    Newcomer animethunder Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    MapleIsland
    Country:
    United States
    Try getting a new game, maybe the nds file is the problem.
     
  5. wiithepeople

    Member wiithepeople ^^didn't play it that much, but I love it =D

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    789
    Location:
    the banned
    Country:
    United States
    *sigh* As I stated in another thread blow on the contacts of your r4.
     
  6. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    It's probably not reading the MicroSD or R4 properly. Try cleaning the contacts.
     
  7. jono89

    Newcomer jono89 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    hey its also happening to me
    I try a toshiba(it used to work like a charm) and kingston 1 gig sd card Ft32 and it always freeze on the loading screen .
    I try a sandisk 512 and it work 100 % . I found out that the sandisk(made in taiwan) is a bit thicker compared toshiba and kingston(both made in japan )
    Could it be the Sd card problem r more likely the R4 ?
     
  8. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Why the heck do you have 2 topics on the same thing, even in the same forum?! I don't wanna be mean or mod-like or anything, but just post one topic.

    Anyways, my R4 does that too. Try adjusting your SD card left or right in the R4. Or just reformat.
     
  9. dpj13
    OP

    Newcomer dpj13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    i tried cleaning the contacts on the R4.....but i cant get to the contacts where the microSD goes....nothing happens when i reformat
     
  10. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    Sometimes wedging a piece of paper between the r4 and the NDS while the R4 is inserted helps. Otherwise try taking out the r4 and microsd then putting it back in and turning on the ds again and again can sometimes help.
     
  11. Panic101

    Member Panic101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Place a piece of electrical tape on the side of the card opposite the contacts, so it can apply more pressure onto it. Tell me if it works. Is it the new shell R4 DS Card or the old one? If you get it working let us know what you did, and good luck.
     
  12. dpj13
    OP

    Newcomer dpj13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    No that didnt work [​IMG] ....im not sure if i have the new 1 or the old 1.....mine is the 1 with the spring in the microSD slot....would it matter which version i had?
     
  13. Panic101

    Member Panic101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Well possibly if the spring broke somehow or you didnt insert it correctly. But, try doing a search and see what you can find. If that doesnt work then you gotta invest in a new card most likely.
     
  14. dead-shot

    Newcomer dead-shot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i an super new to r4s and such, but where are the contacts
     
  15. dead-shot

    Newcomer dead-shot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    use cotton fron a cotton swab, only a bit, wrap it around a tootpik and clean, where are the contacts?
     
  16. leslieliang

    Newcomer leslieliang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Chicago
    Country:
    United States
    Dude, do not bump a 13 month old post. That's a no no.
     
  17. DeadLocked

    Member DeadLocked Bi-Winning.

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,368
    Location:
    Britland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Happened once or twice to me, fixed by formatting SD card, actually one time it just started to work all by itself
     
  18. mengsta

    Newcomer mengsta Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Do you guys think its an SD card problem? I was thinking maybe a 4 gig sd card doesnt work on the regular R4? Does it have to be in the SDHC one?
     

Share This Page