Freezing Issue...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by sphinx.djc, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009

Freezing Issue... by sphinx.djc at 11:39 PM (688 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Recently turned off my DSi cause it pissed me off. I've been playing Castlevania OofE, anyway, I beat Brachyura (3rd boss, big spider) continued on in the level, and just my luck, game froze... [​IMG] BUT, I wasn't gonna let it off that easy, especially since I found an easier way to take this bastard down, reset with the power button, got back into the game, beat him a second time. I continued again trying to find a place to save in case it would freeze again, but I didn't get very far as the game froze again. Ever since I got the AceKard, its froze on me 4 times in total in an amount of... 4 days. I know its normal for any sort of technology or video games to freeze from time to time, but how often does it happen with the AceKard?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    it is a well known fact that the castlevania games require a fast msd, and a firmware and flash linker that can access quickly. there has been a "speed" fix since the official 4.08 firmware. akaio has a much superior dma mode. so what it comes down to is how you formatted your msd, how fast it is, and sometimes the name brand. with that said, did you expect 100% compatibility from a 20$ device? at times, some games will fail, this is the nature of the hobby. as for "crashing," i haven't had it happen with the castlevania games.

    -another world
     
  3. sphinx.djc
    OP

    Member sphinx.djc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    GTA, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I formatted the exact way in the wiki with the Panasonic SD Formatter. My SD card is a Patriot SDHC 8 gigabyte. I'm going to have a go at it again and see how it goes, some more information in case it might help, I am using AKAIO 1.4.1, I have not updated the DSi with any firmware.
     

Share This Page