First time using R4DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by hoiboy909, Mar 22, 2011.

Mar 22, 2011

First time using R4DS by hoiboy909 at 2:14 AM (970 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. hoiboy909
    OP

    Newcomer hoiboy909 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I am trying to get Pokemon Black to work on my R4DS (original). This is the first time I've ever tried anything like this, and despite all my googling, I couldn't find a tutorial that would explain how to get Pokemon Black (translated) working on my R4DS.
    I would also appreciate links to patches and other firmware, but not to the actual rom itself.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
  3. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
  4. hoiboy909
    OP

    Newcomer hoiboy909 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    So what do I do with Wood to make the stuff work?
     
  5. Nujui

    Member Nujui I need something to do.

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3,933
    Location:
    Dreamland.
    Country:
    United States
    Use just put it on your r4 like you would a firmware. Put the game on there, and run it. That's all.
     
  6. hoiboy909
    OP

    Newcomer hoiboy909 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I just tried that, but then I got stuck on this white screen. Help?
     
  7. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You don't need to use the translated version. You can just get the European/American version

    Reformat your card, put the WOOD R4 files you downloaded on it, and then your game(s).
    Where does your DS whitescreen at?
     
  8. tigris

    Member tigris Sentient Existential Anthropomorphic Sweet Potato

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,689
    Location:
    The Tibetan Himalayas
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try searching for the 'xpa-patched' black/white on google. not telling you where to get it, as that is against the rules; but use Wood R4 1.27 and you should be fine [​IMG]
     

Share This Page