1. dib

    dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,575
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it's a warning--I'm pretty sure everybody gets that screen. But it wouldn't hurt to find a different copy. Preferably a clean one that you patch on your own because there's so much junk out there in the releases that it's difficult to tell what you're getting and what somebody else has done to it.
     
  2. mrgone

    mrgone old man
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    Germany
    i had that too,
    i pressed a button, then it continued
     
  3. demitrius

    demitrius GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Has it been addressed why the game freezes during cutscenes sometimes? I cant even get past the Giant of Babil cutscene because it locks up, and you can't skip them so that's a no-go.

    Using 5.00 m33-6 w/ Prometheus
     
  4. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    I was wondering about the freezing too, as I don't want to keep playing and then hit a wall in the form of a freezing cut scene. It had already frozen once during the opening cinematic before starting the game, and it is obviously just the cut scenes since the game runs flawlessly.

    My view of the game:
    I played but didn't complete the PSX port and the DS remake. I never did play it originally on the SNES, though the PSX version is essentially the same thing (seriously, zero improvements). I beat the GBA remake. I have now played up to Mt.Hobbs and just got Yang on my team on this one. By far, the PSP port presents the game in the best fashion I've encountered. The sprites and battle graphics are absolutely amazing. The presentation is beautiful, and this graphical choice was by far the best for a game such as this one. Load times are incredibly fast, shop screens load at the tap of a button without any extra load times. Hell, load times basically don't exist in this game.

    Where the DS version failed was the 3D graphics. They just don't work for this game if you have ever played an older version. That is actually the only reason I couldn't get into the game.

    The battles so far have been easy, but they always are up until Mt.Hobbs where the difficulty curve is. That is the point where you have a full party for the first time, and the difficulty spikes until you level up for awhile. Characters such as Edward who haven't really had the chance to gain a lot of levels yet are especially in a fix. He works well in the front row, as he connects more often, and his attack power isn't terrible. At lower levels (ie: around level 12 by Mt.Hobbs), he is pretty much screwed if enemies hit him about three times total. This is how it's been in every iteration of FFIV to date though.
     
  5. DarkShinigami

    DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    luck i cant even get it to go past squere enix let alone play on m33(which i prefer for the psx compatibility). i've tried a clean iso and patched it with iso tool by but it freezes just before the intro cutscene (the cutscene before you pick a game) every time without fail so i said fuck it and upgraded to gen d3 with prome-4 after i beat it i'll downgrade back to m33.

    if any of you have a solution that may help i'll try it hoping it'll work
     
  6. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Okay, fuck you FFIV. I get to the Leviathan cut scene and literally less than one full second in, the game freezes. I hadn't saved since Mt.Hobs. I'm pretty freaking pissed at this gaping error.

    I swear, there must be something wrong with the ISO dump. This is pretty bad.
     
  7. DarkShinigami

    DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    what firmware are you playing on? atm im using gen-d3 with prome-4 (cause m33 with prome froze before the intro cutscene didn't wanna play) with no issues it could be by fluke a cfw issue.
     
  8. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    I'm using 5.50 Prome-4. The whole game works fine except for the damned cut scenes.
     
  9. DarkShinigami

    DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    guess its a bad iso then my iso i got from "a community" and it had dummy files ripped and the update folder and boot.bin still i wish i didnt have to update cause i love m33's psx compatibility. but i swear my psp has a thing against that game on m33. i've tried clean and pre patched but it never works
     
  10. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    I have a feeling something might be missing from the ISO I have. It's just odd that only one specific piece of the game doesn't work while the rest works flawlessly (that one piece being kinda large).
     
  11. DarkShinigami

    DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    i'd love to tell you where i got my iso but you know with the rules and the ban and the hammer i don't wanna risk it
     
  12. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    Haha, no problem. I'm resourceful enough.
     
  13. kesadisan

    kesadisan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Indonesia
    quick tip for you guys
    the freezing is the new AP from Sony to all new games from japan(and probably us/eur games too)
    which affects movie only
    confirmed with Blazblue Continuum Shit 2 and FF4
     
  14. dib

    dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,575
    Country:
    United States
    If by "confirmed" you mean "pure speculation", then that's totally super!
     
  15. xist

    xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,859
    Country:
    It's actually correct that the latest Japanese games have new AP implementation. Whether or not that's the root cause of the issue i'm not so sure about, but i suppose it's possible.
     
  16. DarkShinigami

    DarkShinigami #1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,901
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i did get a clean copy and it didn't work past the intro cut-scene patched. i mighta messed up patching so what is the best isotool patching method for this and does that apply to any other new games?
     
  17. dib

    dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,575
    Country:
    United States
    I can only tell you with any firsthand knowledge that a clean copy runs on 5.03 Prometheus with my PSP 3000.


    And FYI I've seen nothing indicating there is any sort of AP, other than the typical reaction any time a game doesn't work right and people start shrieking that it must be the company out to get them. I'm at the end of the game when I last played, just before the final boss.
     
  18. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    I'm wondering if this is just an issue with 5.50 Prome-4. Anybody having cut-scene freeze issues that isn't running 5.50 Prome-4? Seriously, I'll change this shit if it means I can play the game.
     
  19. demitrius

    demitrius GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    I got past the cutscene. I changed my Game Speed to default, where it was 333 before. I'm running no plugins or anything. If you guys are using any plugins or changing your CPU speed, make everything off and default and see if it makes a difference.

    I'm near the end, just got Kain back for the final time and grinding around grabbing summons.
     
  20. Nathan Drake

    Nathan Drake Obligations fulfilled, now I depart.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    6,192
    Country:
    I'm not even aware as to how you're supposed to change those settings, so I feel I can safely assume none of those are my problem. That, and I have no plug-ins.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Collection, Complete, Fantasy