Final Fantasy III

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Zukohone, Apr 12, 2011.

Apr 12, 2011

Final Fantasy III by Zukohone at 12:25 AM (928 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Zukohone
    OP

    Newcomer Zukohone Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    HeyA!

    sorry if i am posting in wrong area...

    I recently get my 3ds and acekard2i ( and i uptade then to use on my 3ds) with akaio 1.8.6a , i can play all the games that i test... (including pokemon black, ToL Spirit tracks, Pokemon HG,etc..) up to now... the Final Fantasy III can't run!!!! [​IMG] when i open then starts normaly, presenting the logos screens and when the intro video start, the screen becomes black and is one wheezing repeating

    please anyone can explain-me? and what i do to play this game again?? D== (I played on my old DSL that was stolen) i was at the end and still have my save...
    sorry for bad english...
     
  2. Qtis

    Member Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,762
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you tried reformatting the microSD (copy everything from the card to your computer and then delete everything from the card. Copy everything back to the card and voilĂ ). If this doesn't work, try a different dump of the game (sometimes the ROM gets corrupted when making a backup even though it says the backup is complete).


    -Qtis
     
  3. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have AAP enabled on the game? Try disabling the AAP. You might have a patched ROM which could be causing issues if AAP is enabled. Since other games are working, its most likely an issue with the ROM itself, or the sav file.
     
  4. Zukohone
    OP

    Newcomer Zukohone Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've tried to reformat my sd card, and the error continues. what is the recomended type formating style? ( FAT, FAT32...) o use the default FAT i've try two roms from a i get in diferents sites but the error persist... and what is APP ( if is the bypass aint-piracy i try with able, eneble and deafult and error persist) if anyone knows a Fix version or how i make to fix or anything related tell to me please


    (PS: i have the original game card, but i like to play in my flash cads to preserve my card and to make me more versatile to have my all games in one card >>Piracy is Bad D=!!
     
  5. vyperstrike

    Newcomer vyperstrike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Chesapeake, VA
    Country:
    United States
    Google is your friend.

    Apparently this was an issue with AKAIO 1.5(link), it seems that it was fixed, then rebroken. I can confirm it doesn't work, and there's a thread about it here.

    If you read through the posts, it does indeed freeze when trying to load an intro video. If you rapidly press A as the game starts however, you can skip the video, and the game will load correctly.
     

Share This Page