Filesystem too fragmented

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by leavemealone347, Mar 16, 2008.

Mar 16, 2008
  1. leavemealone347
    OP

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys. I have been using my CycloDS for a while now and its been working fine. However, I needed to format it last night and now when I try to boot some ROMS it tells me that my filesystem is too fragmented.

    I formated it using Disk Utility on OS X. I don't know if that is the problem. How should i format it? FAT32? NTFS? Or 16bit or 32bit? Also what should I use to format it?

    Thanks guys.
     
  2. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    i believe fat32 but if that doesn't work, try fat.

    you could alternatively just try to defrag your microsd
     
  3. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    You're probably better off just backing up your files and then formatting. Defragging is kind of a waste of time.

    You can use FAT or FAT32. However, FAT has an inherent size limitation so if your card is larger than 2GB you must use FAT32.

    If you're not on firmware 1.3 final, I suggest you do so immediately.
     
  4. leavemealone347
    OP

    Member leavemealone347 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I looked into it and it uses FAT32 or FAT16. Which should I use? I cant defrag because I don't know of any OS X apps to do that. How can I format in FAT on OS X? It gives me the option for "MS-DOS (FAT)" but does that mean FAT32 or FAT16?
     
  5. amemoryoncelost

    Member amemoryoncelost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    261
    Country:
    United States
    If you're card is larger than 2gb, you must use FAT32 according to sk3tch, so if it's smaller, you could use either. I don't think OS X can format in fat32, it's possible but you have to use terminal and go through a bunch of commands. The easiest thing to do would be to grab a friends computer and save yourself the headache, would only take a few minutes that route.
     
  6. sk3tch

    Member sk3tch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    MS-DOS (FAT) = FAT16

    For FAT32 on Mac OS X, a simple Google search will do.
     

Share This Page