EZflash 3in1 lite White screen

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by pilladoll, Feb 26, 2012.

Feb 26, 2012
  1. pilladoll
    OP

    Member pilladoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Somewhere in cyberspace
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi!

    recently i bought an Ezflash 3in1. It worked perfectly until this morning. I wanted to chang te game stored on the NOR with Rudolph`s GBA Exploade, but always get a message about the Slot 2 expansion was no detected. Now, the card donĀ“t run the game stored nor the games in the flashcard, but the ds detects the cartridgre, every time i want to load only appeas the gameboy logo (and jingle) and get white screen. If i try to load a game from the flashcard (R4 with wood) i can't load.

    so, any ideas how I can get it working again?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    " message about the Slot 2 expansion was no detected" means you are using the an older version of the loader with a newer version of the 3in1.

    Use 0.58b or higher.
    http://filetrip.net/...-ExpLoader.html


    White screen means there is nothing written to the 3in1.
     
  3. pilladoll
    OP

    Member pilladoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Somewhere in cyberspace
    Country:
    Mexico
    I'm using that version.
     
  4. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    try taking it out and putting it back in
     
  5. pilladoll
    OP

    Member pilladoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Somewhere in cyberspace
    Country:
    Mexico
    Done. Same error.

    Edit: I made this video, hope it helps:

    http://youtu.be/KrXx8g6gjAg
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If your 3in1 is the EZ5C11, you might not be able to do anything about it.

    can't watch the private video.


    Try using the built in 3in1 loader in wood.
     
  7. pilladoll
    OP

    Member pilladoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Somewhere in cyberspace
    Country:
    Mexico
    How i know wich version I'm using?

    Anyway, heres a new link

    Edit: Just found your guide, exploader detects my card as New3in1
     
  8. pilladoll
    OP

    Member pilladoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Somewhere in cyberspace
    Country:
    Mexico
    Huh?

    just checked again and now exploader claims it's a 3in1.... tried a game and it loaded!, but when i tried another one, again got that white screen
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Might be just wood or the R4 itself. I got every version, and can tell you that v2 had the least number of problems running on a good flashcart. Do you have another flashcart besides the R4 clone to test it on.




    Worse case scenario:
    Someone had the v2 before you, used up all the write limit after a few years, bought a newer 3in1 and returned the v2 for the new one and claiming that it doesn't work. fast forward to you who was unlucky to buy the used v2 as a new item. Fix for this type of screw over would be to either get your money back if you can or get a different 3in1 from the vendor you got it from or buy from someplace else.



    What games did you try and load.
     
  10. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    Which version of Wood are you using? Wood has recently been updated for extended 3in1 support, as of version 1.44.
    Do what how_do_i_do_that told you. Go into setting for the Wood kernel. Find the setting "link with gba" and make sure it's set to "On." You don't need GBA Exploader. Wood has native support for the 3in1, use it. :)
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Wood has support for v1 and v2, and partial support for the 3in1+. Other than that it didn't really change.
     
  12. jimmyemunoz

    Member jimmyemunoz GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by "it really didn't change?" Because that sounds like something changed. I'm not being a smart ass either...I really would like to know. I PM'ed you instaed of hijacking this thread. :)
     
  13. pilladoll
    OP

    Member pilladoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Somewhere in cyberspace
    Country:
    Mexico
    Only CIMA: The enemy, and only have this R4 to test.
    I'm using Wood 1.45 right now. Wood detects the card, but the games don't work.
     
  14. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You might have to manually SRAM patch the game before it works, if that is the case you can ignore the "Worse case scenario".

    Some Flash and EEPROM save type games sometimes require manual SRAM patching.


    Use the G-Online to look up the game save type if a game is giving you issues.

    http://gbatemp.net/newgon/?dat=gba
     
  15. pilladoll
    OP

    Member pilladoll GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Somewhere in cyberspace
    Country:
    Mexico
    Well, nothing is workig..... time to call the vendor again
     
  16. PK Mongoose

    Newcomer PK Mongoose Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yo, pardon the necromancy, but does anyone know if this was resolved? I'm assuming OP fixed the problem by buying a new EZ-Flash, but am not sure.
     

Share This Page