Hacking EZflash 3in1 lite White screen

pilladoll

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
194
Trophies
1
Age
42
Location
Somewhere in cyberspace
Website
Visit site
XP
562
Country
Mexico
Hi!

recently i bought an Ezflash 3in1. It worked perfectly until this morning. I wanted to chang te game stored on the NOR with Rudolph`s GBA Exploade, but always get a message about the Slot 2 expansion was no detected. Now, the card don´t run the game stored nor the games in the flashcard, but the ds detects the cartridgre, every time i want to load only appeas the gameboy logo (and jingle) and get white screen. If i try to load a game from the flashcard (R4 with wood) i can't load.

so, any ideas how I can get it working again?
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,135
Trophies
1
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
3,035
Country
Antarctica
Might be just wood or the R4 itself. I got every version, and can tell you that v2 had the least number of problems running on a good flashcart. Do you have another flashcart besides the R4 clone to test it on.




Worse case scenario:
Someone had the v2 before you, used up all the write limit after a few years, bought a newer 3in1 and returned the v2 for the new one and claiming that it doesn't work. fast forward to you who was unlucky to buy the used v2 as a new item. Fix for this type of screw over would be to either get your money back if you can or get a different 3in1 from the vendor you got it from or buy from someplace else.



What games did you try and load.
 

jimmyemunoz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
1,958
Trophies
0
Location
Louisiana
XP
487
Country
United States
Which version of Wood are you using? Wood has recently been updated for extended 3in1 support, as of version 1.44.
Do what how_do_i_do_that told you. Go into setting for the Wood kernel. Find the setting "link with gba" and make sure it's set to "On." You don't need GBA Exploader. Wood has native support for the 3in1, use it. :)
 

jimmyemunoz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 23, 2009
Messages
1,958
Trophies
0
Location
Louisiana
XP
487
Country
United States
What do you mean by "it really didn't change?" Because that sounds like something changed. I'm not being a smart ass either...I really would like to know. I PM'ed you instaed of hijacking this thread. :)
 

pilladoll

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2004
Messages
194
Trophies
1
Age
42
Location
Somewhere in cyberspace
Website
Visit site
XP
562
Country
Mexico
What games did you try and load.

Only CIMA: The enemy, and only have this R4 to test.
Which version of Wood are you using? Wood has recently been updated for extended 3in1 support, as of version 1.44.
Do what how_do_i_do_that told you. Go into setting for the Wood kernel. Find the setting "link with gba" and make sure it's set to "On." You don't need GBA Exploader. Wood has native support for the 3in1, use it. :)

I'm using Wood 1.45 right now. Wood detects the card, but the games don't work.
 

how_do_i_do_that

Blue Wizard is about to die.
Member
Joined
May 16, 2008
Messages
5,135
Trophies
1
Location
You have insufficient posts to view user location.
XP
3,035
Country
Antarctica
You might have to manually SRAM patch the game before it works, if that is the case you can ignore the "Worse case scenario".

Some Flash and EEPROM save type games sometimes require manual SRAM patching.


Use the G-Online to look up the game save type if a game is giving you issues.

http://gbatemp.net/newgon/?dat=gba
 

PK Mongoose

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 19, 2013
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
111
Country
United States
Yo, pardon the necromancy, but does anyone know if this was resolved? I'm assuming OP fixed the problem by buying a new EZ-Flash, but am not sure.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: Ok, see you around.