EZ Vi Cheats Help?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by watex5, Sep 4, 2009.

Sep 4, 2009

EZ Vi Cheats Help? by watex5 at 5:19 PM (2,955 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. watex5
    OP

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hey, I just got my EZ Flash Vi 2 days ago and after i set it up it worked fine and everything, the problem I have is the cheats.
    Dont give me a lecture on how to add cheats because I already know how, I put the cheats in the CHT folder and when i select them on the game they turn on, however when I load the game no cheats work. Am I doing something wrong or do i need a replacement firmware (im on 1.90)
     
  2. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    L+R+START = enabled cheat during game
    L+R+SELECT= disabled them

    This is only for k1.90 series. Under k2.0 series, cheats are alawys ON when game is started. [​IMG]
     
  3. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Double post
     
  4. lrwr14

    Newcomer lrwr14 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey, i'm using the k2.0 series but don't know how to select cheats. I click on the off button to turn them on then underneath that it says press Y. what does that mean? and when do i press Y?
     
  5. fathawg

    Newcomer fathawg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I am also having troubles getting cheats to work. When I press Y nothing happens.
     
  6. mp2703

    Newcomer mp2703 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You need download the resetsp.bin file separately and the cheats depend on this file to work properly.
    In EZ5 2 the cheats seem to be read from the EZShell directory and not the CHT folder we all created from when EZ flash was still running off moonshell (v1.9). This means that you will need to move your cheats.DAT or ezarcode.CHT file from the previous \CHT folder to the \EZShell.


    To select the cheats simply highlight the game, open the rom setting menu (2nd icon on the left by default), turn the cheats on and press the y button on the same screen. The bottom screen should now change to the cheat selection menu.


    I'm not sure if there's a way to switch the cheat rendering engine (CHT or AR) as we could with the previous v1.9 though. Maybe it'll be available in the final version?



    Cheers...
     
  7. fathawg

    Newcomer fathawg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks that helped by moving it to the shell folder. Now I can play M&L3
     
  8. bondboy22

    Newcomer bondboy22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I just downloaded the rc5, and rc6, and i also downloaded the resetsp.bin, and my cheats still don't work what am i doing wrong?
     
  9. fathawg

    Newcomer fathawg Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I am using the latest USRCHEAT.DAT and placed in the EZ Shell folder. Works like a champ.
     
  10. bondboy22

    Newcomer bondboy22 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    OK, tried that and that didnt work, where do i put the resetsp.bin, and then what should i use ezarcode.dat, or usrcheat.dat?
    Everything i have triedhasnt worked, each time i press the y button nothing happens Sombody please help!!!! asap i am reallly getting frustrated
     
  11. bioterror

    Newcomer bioterror Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    try just tapping the y with your touch screen that worked for me
     
  12. mp2703

    Newcomer mp2703 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey bondboy22,

    resetsp.bin goes into the \EZShell folder along with the ezarcode.dat and usrcheat.dat (if in doubt, place both!). You need to make sure that the cheat file you have placed in the folder contains the actual cheats for the game, maybe you should download the latest version of the cheat file/s from the GBATemp cheats database? or you can use the R4CCE to check or add your own cheats...

    CheerZ.....
     
  13. Steveice10

    Member Steveice10 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,052
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work. I did everything exactly right, I have a good usrcheat.dat and ezarcode.dat, they worked on Kernel 1.90, but it doesn't work on 2.0 RC6!!!!!!
     
  14. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Files resetsp.bin and ezarcode.dat are no longer used in kernel 2.0 series.
    Please, delete those useless files from /EZ5shell folder.
    You only need USRCHEAT.DAT file in this folder and be sure to use clean roms.
     
  15. Steveice10

    Member Steveice10 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,052
    Country:
    United States
    You Mean I can't use cheats on the Heart Gold And Soul Silver English Translation like I could on the R4?
     
  16. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    You can use cheats if you use the usrcheat.dat file.
     
  17. Steveice10

    Member Steveice10 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,052
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I got it now, problem solved! Except I wish the Gold Experience Multiplier cheat for Mario and Luigi Bowser's Inside Story worked......
     
  18. watex5
    OP

    Member watex5 dvd

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ok, I'm having an error now while trying to select cheats.
    Here2!
    Here3!Fatal error! FAT_SetSize already file size is not zero.
    Application halted!
     
  19. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica

Share This Page