Ez Flash Client and Macosx

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by melly217, Jun 10, 2009.

Jun 10, 2009

Ez Flash Client and Macosx by melly217 at 1:49 AM (1,200 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. melly217
    OP

    Newcomer melly217 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi
    i'm working on a mac and trying to download the ezflash client software.. macs cant open .exe?! but i see in the review (a while back) pics of the client software working on a mac?! Help!!?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Use a virtual machine of your choice. get use to it.
     
  3. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would also be interested in this, although I think if you read the review it only says that the loader looks very macish. so it may not work...

    yes, thank you for your very helpful reply, I hope one day you realise how stupid you have been. Now please go and reflect on what a worthless human being you are.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Its only stupid to you because you don't fully understand the answer.
     
  5. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Or maybe you're just being a dick. You could have very easily given the same answer of "use a virtual machine" in a much better way, without the "I know so much more than you it's not even funny" attitude.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I don't really give a crap if you like the answer or not. It is a valid answer. The both of you.

    You can set up Parallels Desktop with windows and you set up a share folder to pass files back and forth between guest and host computer.

    This can also be done with VMware. If you don't have a windows CD you can order a windows trail CD from microsoft for cheap.

    This is how to do it on a MAC. This is how I do it on my mac.
     
  7. melly217
    OP

    Newcomer melly217 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks...

    i don't really want to use a 'virtual machine'.. don't even know what that is...
    do you think they'll ever release software for the mac?
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    not happening. your choices are VM or a dedicated windows box for this stuff.
     
  9. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what about bootcamp? surely that is the easiest answer if the is no mac software? no?
     

Share This Page