EZ Flash 3 in 1 Help Wanted

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by MagicProdukshunZ, Apr 3, 2010.

Apr 3, 2010
  1. MagicProdukshunZ
    OP

    Newcomer MagicProdukshunZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alright.
    I recently ordered an EZ Flash 3 in 1, but when I put it into my slot-2 of my DS Lite and open up GBA ExpLoader 0.56b on my R4 SDHC, it comes up with the message:

    "Slot2 expansion pack not found
    Please redo from start
    (A) : Confirm"

    I looked on the internety for fixes, and it seems I bought one of those new EZ Flash 3 in 1's with some chip that doesn't let it be read by any of these tools. So I tried cory1429(?)'s loader that is said to work on these. However, I tried it and it didn't work. I also tried DLDI patching the tools, and that didn't seem to work.

    So, if you know any fixes for this (if there is one), please tell me (I'm not a tech expert, so please try and say it as simply as possible =P)

    Thanks!
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. MagicProdukshunZ
    OP

    Newcomer MagicProdukshunZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, neither of them worked.
    =/
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Most R4 clones break homebrew to run commercial games. you might be just screwed on that. If that is the case, it is better to get a good flashcart to be able to use stuff properly.

    Considered good, that doesn't break homebrew:
    AK
    M3 (blacklisted from using Roudolph's tools)
    EZ-Flash
    Supercard
    CycloDS (Edge is a stripped down clone version of this but works great for just homebrew)

    Anything else right now is mostly a clone of any of the above and slapped with a R4 whatever logo.
     
  5. MagicProdukshunZ
    OP

    Newcomer MagicProdukshunZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, I was planning on getting an Acekard, but my Xbox broke done so I have to save up for that first.
    Oh well, thanks anyway!
     
  6. MagicProdukshunZ
    OP

    Newcomer MagicProdukshunZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for the double post, I got an Acekard 2i (finally) and it still gives me the same problems.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try using the AKAIO functions to get it to work. If it still doesn't work, it is probably the same defective one that has been going back to the seller.
     
  8. MagicProdukshunZ
    OP

    Newcomer MagicProdukshunZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, I looked on Filetrip last night and found a new GBA ExpLoader. (0.58b MX)
    I get the same message, but it loads. However when I try to load up a GBA game, it either freezes while loading, gives me a white screen or doesn't load at all. Tried using the AKAIO options, none of them worked either.
     
  9. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    AKAIO has native support for the 3in1, you don't really need exploader when using AKAIO.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    chuck the 3in1 in the trash and get a new one. So nobody else gets resold that defective 3in1.
     
  11. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    Guessing not all 3 in 1 are good this makes me not want to get one.
     
  12. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    IMO, 3in1 is not good for GBA support, since the battery in it is not rechargable.
    Once it runs out, you have no alternative way of saving your game and you have to either open up the 3in1 to manually replace the battery or buy a new one.

    Replacing the battery might mess up and kill your 3in1, and buying a new one costs a lot in the long run.

    But it is good for RAM expansion and rumble.
     
  13. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    Then what is better besides this then, if this is true I truly don't want one then I will get a G6 Lite instead. G6 Lites are rechargable by what I hear.
     

Share This Page