Etrian Oddyssey 3 white screen AKAIO 1.7 on Acekard 2.1

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Shadownhero, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Shadownhero
    OP

    Newcomer Shadownhero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] It starts and then all I get is a white screen
     
  2. AoinoIki

    Newcomer AoinoIki Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Tomaszov Podzamoyski ;)
    Country:
    Poland
    You got already English version? [​IMG]

    Edit:
    Okkey~~ I got it too [​IMG] Hmm... For my R4 Poke-Wood works normally... [​IMG] Wait, no, its freeze in start of battle, like Japanese non-patched version... >3> Hmm.. We need patch for US version! [​IMG]
     
  3. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm having this problem too. T-T

    Also, AoinoIki, it's been dumped, but it hasn't gotten a scene release yet, meaning it hasn't "officially" been dumped.
     
  4. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yah! Anti-Piracy!
     
  5. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    well , the ap patch will come out someday , either the group that dumped it will give us a patch or its waiting time , cause looking at last window that still has no a patch is the best way to bring all ppl down back to earth
     
  6. CamulaHikari

    Member CamulaHikari Kami Kurai

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    The Chocolate Factory~<3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    They probably won't bother with crackin' the AP until there is an official release dump.
     
  7. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    yep , thats right , also maybe the release group will give us a patch , venom does this in most games with ap
     
  8. CamulaHikari

    Member CamulaHikari Kami Kurai

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    The Chocolate Factory~<3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    A Venom release would explain the lateness [​IMG]. Since they would be busy with the AP x3
     
  9. Isabelyes

    Member Isabelyes GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I presume this is how things would work?

    1: -> Dumper dumps game.
    2: -> Rom Scene finds game.
    3: -> Scene goes: "Dibs on this one!". No other Scenes will be allowed to "re-dump" the game from now on.
    4: -> Scene can do whatever they want with the rom for as long as they want to do random things with it.
    5: -> Scene releases (fixed) rom.
     
  10. lob4k

    Newcomer lob4k Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Indonesia
    It worked fine with Wood R4 1.13. I've just passed first battle, and return to town. Did anyone having trouble with wood R4 1.13?
    Edit : No problem with saving and loading too
     
  11. Raitzeno

    Newcomer Raitzeno Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    It worked fine on my Wood R4 1.13 until I tried a Limit Skill, at which point it froze. Not sure if it's just my DS, which acts up sometimes, or if that's some kinda weird AP. Will try again in a bit here.

    Edit: Yes indeed, the Cross Slash limit skill freezes me.
     
  12. GrayFox2510

    Newcomer GrayFox2510 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Mexico
    Using the same firmware, it froze during battle on a normal attack. Or rather, after the attack was done, when the combat log was reporting the damage done, the message stopped midway but the music kept playing. No problem loading/saving, either.
    On YSMenu it didn't even load, gave me a Load ROM Error =-4.
     
  13. Sakare

    Newcomer Sakare Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    Known crashes for me:
    Limit Skill:
    -Cross Slash

    Ninja Skill:
    -F.... forgot name - the one that hits all and attempts to sleep enemies.

    EDIT: I should add: This is on Wood R.P.G. 1.13.
     
  14. Shadownhero
    OP

    Newcomer Shadownhero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    It's safe to say that a good handful of skills freeze it up
     
  15. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    oh come on there are 3 posts about this stupid AP , cant you keep it clean on the forums a little ?
     

Share This Page