1. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Italy
    Bad dumps?
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  2. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I'm not sure what do you mean by bad, sorry kinda newbie here, thanks for being patient with me
     
  3. The_Chaotician

    The_Chaotician Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Have you launched with full RAM access or via the hbmenu applet? Theres a lot of things that dont work if you do the latter - specifically ports and N64 emulation
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  4. kylum

    kylum GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    @Blue_Prince Try with a different SD? Fat32 format? Test your SD with H2testw(takes forever). If it test good make sure format to Fat32 with Guiformat. How did you get on your current firmware? If you used choidujour might want to think about redoing it using Daybreak though others have used choidujour without issue. There is a reason atmosphere comes with Daybreak and is now the preferred method! If updated officially you should be good. If your truly following @AD2076 advice make sure your not chain loading through hekate, you should be sending fuse-primary to boot from RCM, hekate not used at all and make sure your using primary patches not secondary/fss0

    Hopefully you find the issue and there is no hardware problems
     
    Last edited by kylum, Nov 27, 2020
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  5. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Dear kylum thanks for the advice, I'll do that and get back to you asap

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Dear The Chaotician, I didn't try or use any emulations yet, just for its main purpose, what really annoys me is some titles are running smoothly without any issues and some are not..
     
  6. The_Chaotician

    The_Chaotician Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2017
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Those were good examples of things that dont run without full RAM access. If youre running unsigned .nsps (naughty, naughty) you may need to do that too.

    Edit: a good example is Retroarch, works fine from the applet menu for snes emulation but will crash if trying to do the same for N64. Depends on how much bandwidth the game/app needs to run.
     
    Last edited by The_Chaotician, Nov 27, 2020
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  7. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    Colombia
    Then check that the Hash of your NSPs are the same as those found online.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This makes me wonder if you have a fake MicroSd
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  8. kylum

    kylum GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Thought the same reading this thread that’s why I suggested to test it.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  9. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    425
    Country:
    India
    I can think of only a few things now -
    1. Faulty mem card as some suggested
    2. Some homebrew app causing problems. Format your SD card to fat32 and try
    3. Faulty nsps
    4. Faulty sigpatches maybe (usually if sigpatches aren't right then it says unknown error so maybe not sigpatches)
    Try formatting first and don't add anything except atmosphere and sigpatches. Then install the nsps and try if that works
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  10. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    8,813
    Country:
    United States
    Error 2153-1540 is a hardware problem, good idea to test that card of your with H2testw to see if it is legit or not.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  11. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Guys thank you so much for the comments and the support, sorry for the long delay I was away for some time.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    My bro, I testedtested already and received positive results on it so I guess the sd card is fine

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    As the guys posted, I already tested the sd card and it's fine as long as I can tell, I'm still not sure what do you mean by faulty nsps, since most of them start normally only at some time I get the error so I'm not sure.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I tested already I think the sd is ok
     
  12. Swiminaha

    Swiminaha Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Austria
    anyway, your errorcode says "Program ID: 0100000000000014" , copy this folder (found in atmospherer/content) ,and delete it from contents. reboot/Start as usualy , if an other errorcode appears, may some installed themes are bugging around.
    Keep it up,you will solve it :) [trust me, have the same error, found out what was that folder for,and removed it. worked like before.]
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  13. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    Colombia
    Lately I have also had bugs in games. I understand that using different Sys-Modules can cause problems, but sometimes the errors are not related to each other.

    The bug I have seen is in Super Mario Odyssey. When opening the GUIDE menu the game goes black and the music stops, only once I freeze the whole system. Also note that if I have only one Joy-Con connected, when the game starts it goes black. The latter is rare.

    Another game that caused me problems was Tropical 6. When the Developer Banner finishes showing, it stays on a black screen next to a letter that tells me to press any button, but it does nothing. Verify in the processes and the CPU cores are at 0% so the game crashed.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  14. Carltrek

    Carltrek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2019
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    China
    Code:
    2153-1540/0xc0899 (Nintendo Switch)
    Module
    audio (153)
    Description
    Audio output was already started. (1540)
    Speaker related problems. Try removing any homebrews or plugins you have installed that's related to sounds.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  15. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Swiminaha, did you receive the same error as mine? I will try your method and get back to you asap IMG_20201124_141309_40.jpg
     
  16. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    BTW I want to point out that I have an issue with my volume down button, every time I restart or switch on the device, the volume automatically goes to max and the only way to lower it down is through the home button, you think this is related?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

     
  17. Starhatred

    Starhatred Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Vietnam
    I think you should open an issue ticket on Atmosphere's github, maybe they know how to solve this problem. Btw, can you take a picture of what inside Switch folder on your SD card?
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  18. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    The file is not available in the SD or atmosphere 160707528715276967430270497430.jpg

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    It's only available as a crash report and fatal reports 16070754947287212779344231047283.jpg

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Sure, here you go 1607075976706720213477560926170.jpg
     
  19. Starhatred

    Starhatred Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Look like nothing suspicious. Maybe hardware problem.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  20. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    If it's a hardware problem, shouldn't the console have an issue with all the games? I mean some games are working fine with no issues
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Error,