1. Starhatred

    Starhatred Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Vietnam
    AFAIK, some games use more audio resource than the other, hitting resource limits inside the audio sysmodule. I have this problem before, but the reason is I have some sys module installed, and it exhausted my audio resource. If the game require more, it will crash. But in your case, you said that your SD card is OK, and you have fresh Atmosphere installed, it normally to think that not because of software side.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I said that with my experience, so maybe it isn't correctly. As I said before, you really should open an issue ticket on their official github or discord. They have way more experience and knowledge, they should know what happened and solve it Hope it helps. :D
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  2. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Thanks for your contribution, I already issued a bug report following your advice, hopefully they will find a solution, in your case, you mentioned that you had this problem before, did you manage to solve it? I'm testing if I start the game with no sound or lower volume to see if it changes the scene.
     
    Starhatred likes this.
  3. Starhatred

    Starhatred Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Yes, I manage to solved it by deleted sys module, made emunand again and install fresh atmosphere, but to be honest, it take too much time, and I don't know if it can be apply to your case. I really hope you can solve it, so in the future if anyone get this error, they will know how to fix it, and don't need to reinstall everything like me.
     
  4. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,610
    Country:
    United States
    You guys know that Atmosphere is explicitly designed to NOT support piracy right? Its even in the template of the bug report you filled out. So any issue related to piracy is going to be immediately closed and ignored meaning you just wasted time filling a bug report.
     
    Starhatred and Blue_Prince like this.
  5. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Oh draxzelex, I actually didn't know that, but it doesn't hurt to try doesn't it?
     
  6. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,610
    Country:
    United States
    I mean the second you tell them the games are not owned by you, the developers of Atmosphere are going to close their ears and your report acting like it never happened. Certainly it doesn't "hurt" but I can assure with 100% confidence that you are wasting your time. Bug reports like your that have issues with "backups" are not the first and they won't be the last.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  7. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I appreciate your comment but it's just frustrating to experience that error which you can't expect any min.
     
  8. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Guys I've done some research and I found something that might be the cause if the problem and I need your help, can you go to atmosphere\contents in your SD card? I think I'm missing a file named 0100000000000014, can you copy it here please? i think its related to previous CFW.
     
  9. MasterJ360

    MasterJ360 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,222
    Country:
    United States
    Probably best to just do a fresh atmosphere setup after you make a backup of your cheats. The one thing I hate about new FW is updating Atmo b/c it too gives me a headache when shit starts to crash lol.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  10. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates

    How about downgrading my FW?
     
  11. Starhatred

    Starhatred Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Uhm, I go to atmosphere/contents, and don't see that folder. And I don't think anyone have that, because 0100000000000014 is the ID of the audio service, not actual program. But I thought the creator of Atmosphere already answered you on Github, that ""ResultAudioDspAbort" --> you probably have some kind of hardware issue with the dsp"?
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  12. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Yeah he did, Im not sure what the DSP means, I was hoping its more of a software issue..
     
  13. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    14,610
    Country:
    United States
    Well what is your current firmware? Is it 11.X?
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  14. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Hi guys, sorry for the late message I got pretty occupied, I actually changed my console and got a different one, so far no issues whatsoever, in the end it appears to be a hardware issue with my previous console, so that's it, thanks to every one who commented here and showed real support, I really appreciate it, happy and proud to be part of GBAtemp family.
     
    Draxzelex likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Error,