1. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Hello GBATEMP community, first as a newbie I would like to thank everybody here for their hard work and for welcoming me in this community.

    I'm getting the error code 2153-1540 in almost half of the games I installed, I'm not quite sure what's the problem, I'm on version 10.2.0 - AMS 0.15.0

    Note: there some working games but I'm still testing so I'm gonna list the title names that shows the error.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Into the dead 2
    Gris
    hob
    Ghost runner
    Donkey Kong
    Mario odyssey
    Dragon quest
    Megaman ZR
    Megaman X legacy collection ( I get the error when i start Megaman X 4 only)
    Megaman x legacy collection 2
    Knights and bikes
    Oxenfree
    Just dance 2020-2019
    Sega collection
    Zelda birth of the wild ( after the cave when you go to the first location and dock the sheikah slate and the rocks start falling and the screen turns black)
    Blade II (After tutorial)
    Pumpkin jack ( after main menu when you start playing)
    Resident Evil Revelations ( after main menu when you Choose campaign)
    Dead Cells
    Mario Deluxe
    Lego city undercover
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I really don't know what's the issue, I did format, set up every thing from the beginning, still getting the same error in these titles, some titles are working perfectly (byonetta-DMC3-Hades-yoshi..)

    I hope I'm not asking much I searched a lot but couldn't find a clue. WhatsApp Image 2020-11-24 at 10.14.08 AM.jpeg
     
  2. Starhatred

    Starhatred Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2020
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Uhm...Did you have TriPlayer or systune overlay installed? If so, try to delete it. Maybe it solve this problem. Hope it helps.
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  3. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Tri Player or systune? I'm not sure what are those to be honest but i don't think I've installed them..:(:(:(
     
  4. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Italy
    you may have messed up your AMS folders: you say it is 0.15.0 but the screenshot provided shows 0.14.4
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  5. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Its actually on 0.15.0 but when I took the photo it was on 0.14.4, back then, the error stays until you boot the console, now whenever the error shows it stays less than a sec and reboots automatically so I could not manage to take a photo, but its the same error I've checked it...:sad::sad::sad:
     
  6. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Italy
    Make sure you have proper sigpatches and disable cheats for the problematic games
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  7. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    I've installed proper Sigpatches via AIO updater and chose the second option since I'm booting Atmosphere through Hakate, still the problem persists, :sad::cry:

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I will attach a fatal report from F:\atmosphere\fatal_reports as an example, maybe it will help??
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Atmosphère Fatal Report (v1.1):
    Result: 0xC0899 (2153-1540)

    Program ID: 0100000000000014
    Process Name: audio
    Firmware: 10.2.0 (Atmosphère 0.15.0-master-1c71d12d)
    General Purpose Registers:
    Start Address: 00000036d5800000
    Stack Trace:
    ReturnAddress[00]: 00000036d5855ec8
    ReturnAddress[01]: 00000036d58395b8
    ReturnAddress[02]: 00000036d5801c5c
    ReturnAddress[03]: 00000036d58664a4
    ReturnAddress[04]: 00000036d58000d4
    ReturnAddress[05]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[06]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[07]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[08]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[09]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[10]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[11]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[12]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[13]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[14]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[15]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[16]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[17]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[18]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[19]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[20]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[21]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[22]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[23]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[24]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[25]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[26]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[27]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[28]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[29]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[30]: 0000000000000000
    ReturnAddress[31]: 0000000000000000

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  8. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    India
    Try a fresh install if atmosphere from sdsetup
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  9. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    does this means I need to format the sd?
     
  10. AD2076

    AD2076 GBAtemp Regular
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Italy
    no

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hekate chainloads fusee-primary or use fss0?
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  11. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    933
    Country:
    Colombia
    reinstall Firmware with breakday and try atmosphere vanilla with sigpatched
     
    Last edited by Ghost92, Nov 24, 2020
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  12. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Fusee- primary
     
  13. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Dear Ghost92, since I'm in the latest version what's the point of this process? Does atmosphere vanilla differs from the one installed?
     
  14. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    933
    Country:
    Colombia
    I mean, from the original source (not Kosmos, Deepsea, Kifur, SXos, ReiNX, SDSetup, etc ...)
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  15. Budsixz

    Budsixz GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    India
    No dont format. fresh install of atmos. delete the atmosphere, Sept, switch, etc. Folders on sd card and replace with what you get from SDsetup. From what I think is that currently there could be some homebrew causing the issue or some broken file. For me a fresh install usually fixes these issues
     
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  16. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Dear Ghost92, it is from the original source.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Dear Budsixz, I will try that and get back to you ASAP.
     
  17. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    933
    Country:
    Colombia
    SDSetup is untested (bot) and can bring you the same or worse problems. Like I said, Atmosphere Vanilla.
    https://github.com/Atmosphere-NX/Atmosphere/releases

    Sigpatched (fusee.zip)
    https://github.com/ITotalJustice/patches/releases
     
    Blue_Prince and Budsixz like this.
  18. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
  19. Ghost92

    Ghost92 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2017
    Messages:
    933
    Country:
    Colombia
    Download "atmosphere-0.15.0-master-1c71d12d hbl-2.3.4 hbmenu-3.3.0.zip" and "fusee-primary.bin", unzip "atmosphere-0.15.0-master-1c71d12d hbl-2.3.4 hbmenu -3.3.0.zip" to MicroSD clean. Download "fusee.zip", unzip to MicroSD.

    Enter RMC Mode, Inject "fusee-primary.bin".

    Done.
     
    Last edited by Ghost92, Nov 25, 2020
    Blue_Prince likes this.
  20. Blue_Prince

    OP Blue_Prince Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    OK I did everything as mentioned, still getting the same error, I formatted the SD for a fresh set up, still the issue is showing in the same mentioned games, tried ReiNX still getting the same issue, I'm really not sure what I'm missing here it's really frustrating
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Error,