Error Autobooting System Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by wiiv1.5owners3, Jan 30, 2009.

Jan 30, 2009
  1. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    ok it loads to preloader v0.26 it read Error autobooting systemmenu!
    IOS v30
    System Menu v290

    let me load HBC but no normal menu please help me fix this it a Pal wii dont mind any system menu as long as i can downgrade after im getting pal v290 wad to see if this works please please help this happened when updating via nintendo update and it said internet error worked fine before its crashed poxy Nintenodo

    Posts merged

    sorry wasnt a .wad it was a .iso dont think i can use this via HBC can i?
     
  2. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    loaded gamma.dol it came up with errors after booting iso using Custom Cios Downgrader and going to 3.3e see if this helps
     
  3. dottor_male

    Member dottor_male GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Italy
    If you can use the HBC, try using Any Region Changer. It will uninstall also the preloader and give you a fresh system menu.
     
  4. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    guide please dotter_male
     
  5. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    not connecting to internet now
     
  6. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    ANY IDEAS PLEASE NEED A SYSTEM MENU
     
  7. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    check your pm
     
  8. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    thankyou which one do i get and install with wad manager i take it? thankyou
     
  9. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just install with wad manager
     
  10. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    will unsemi brick my wii then hopefully will keep you posted thankyou....all because it crashed running nintendo update....
     
  11. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Menu Back now going to try soft mii again best way to update then downgrade please?
     
  12. wiiv1.5owners3
    OP

    Member wiiv1.5owners3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    trying through wii settings again hope nintendo dont crash on me this time barstuards
     
  13. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    This section is not a blog!!!one111
     
  14. dfasfag

    Newcomer dfasfag Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I need help with this too. I have the same problem, I googled it and came to GBAtemp. Ive been here many times just never signed up. I remember all those giveaway quizs and stuff...

    Anyway im on IOS v30, Systemmenu v289 preloader v0.27 HBC loads but when i try any downgrading prog it just freezes with wifi.

    Thanks in advance

    Edit: got Any Region Changer to download the 19 files but no luck...
     
  15. MicShadow

    Member MicShadow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Australia
    I sent you a PM, but ill post here anyway. Best way is to just install another system menu. It restores most things. Just try re-installing the IOS 30 and System Menu for your region
     
  16. kizer8

    Newcomer kizer8 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I upgraded to priiloader v0.3b and then rebooted. I then upgraded to cios 38 rev 17 and now my wii will not go to the system menu. It boots to priiloader menu with below error. Does anyone please know how to fix?

    I am on 4.1.

    error autobooting systemmenu!
    ES_DiVerify failed no IOS with it patched?
     

Share This Page