Emulation/Rom Help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by vash9, May 18, 2009.

May 18, 2009

Emulation/Rom Help? by vash9 at 2:02 AM (882 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. vash9
    OP

    Newcomer vash9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys.

    Recently hacked my Virgin v4.0u Wii with the bannerbomb. Only reason i put HBC on was to play emulators ranging from GBA, SNES, Genesis. The problem was...i have no clue on how to put them on.

    Could anyone help me?

    HBC, v4.0u, DriveKey Modchip.
     
  2. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are a few ways, install them as a wad (channel) this could be self contained or what I prefer a forwarder. The roms can be ran from SD, or SMB (stored on your pc) or DVD (you need DVDx for this)

    Run them from HBC is easy and quick to do.
    If you have the HomeBrew Browser, download which ones you'd like and place the roms and saves in the correct folders, all info is in each read me.

    EG: .../apps/emulator name (this folder has the boot.dol)
    EG: .SD/emulator name/roms (this folder has the games)
    EG: .SD/emulator name/saves (this folder has the saves)
    EG: .SD/emulator name/cheats (this folder has the cheats .cht files)

    As I said all info is included in the read me docs for each incase you decide to run from SMB etc.
     
  3. sr_corsario

    Member sr_corsario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello!

    I dont know where to post my question and on this thread could be interesting.

    Im having problems with my Wd essential 320GB disk. Snes9x emulator cant find the fat32 partition, however usbloader works very well with the wbfs partition. (for instance i have cios rev10 installed)

    I read about... Fat32 partition needs to be the first partition and moreover the disk must be set as primary. I dont know if there are any partition size limit...


    Can any one explain how do it work? I dont have ios 222 installed... (possibly that could be helpfull?)


    Thanks

    Sr Corsario
     
  4. skx7

    Member skx7 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Spain
    all partitions should be primary
     

Share This Page