?
  1. No

    18 vote(s)
    18.4%
  2. Yes, I love it, keep doing that you are doing

    60 vote(s)
    61.2%
  3. Yes, I like it but I wish you spend more time with the UI, stop adding features

    10 vote(s)
    10.2%
  4. Yes, but I have given up, it's too hard to use

    10 vote(s)
    10.2%
  5. 98 voter(s)
  1. Gaaldornick

    Gaaldornick Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    So I tried disable the codes and reset the game. It turns the cheats back on. I tried deleting the game entirely and installing all over and it instantly enables all the codes. I will try creating a disable code, but I am not sure I understand how that works. Thanks for the help!
     
  2. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    You have the default atmosphere setting which is something that I think no body wants. Copy from /atmosphere/config_templates/system_settings.ini to /atmosphere/config/system_settings.ini and edit the file.
    You need this line
    dmnt_cheats_enabled_by_default = u8!0x0
     
  3. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    https://github.com/tomvita/EdiZon-SE/releases/tag/3.8.13
    change to cheat selection UI


    Added cheat status display. If you see red no cheat will work (EdiZon SE is the messenger, the restriction is from dmnt).
    Now people who have too many cheats already selected can deselect cheats (for people who have cheats enabled by default).
    Now you are allowed to select too many cheats. Watch the status display to know you have done so.

    I have attached a forked version of dmnt for 18.1 (do not try it on anything other than 18.1 and no support will be provided, use at your own risk), I enabled alias support and changed MaxCheatCount from 0x80 to 0x12C. This will allow for more cheats (300 max instead of 128) and use much more memory due to this increase (may cause problem).
     
    uzimakiuchiha, crazy_p and jhmiller like this.
  4. Gaaldornick

    Gaaldornick Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I don't have a config folder AT ALL, so I am guessing that's part of the problem. I made a folder and dropped that file in there with the line set correctly. It's still doing it.
     
  5. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    You removed the semicolons in front?
     
  6. Gaaldornick

    Gaaldornick Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States

    Edit: I fixed it... didn't change the 1 to a 0. Thanks so much for the help!
     
    Last edited by Gaaldornick, Mar 23, 2021
  7. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    https://github.com/tomvita/EdiZon-SE/releases/tag/3.8.16

    For those people who have sysmodule problem and those who has but wasn't aware. I have added sysmodule management.

    Launch without game.
    upload_2021-4-8_9-14-42.png
    Press L
    upload_2021-4-8_9-16-36.png
    Press Y
    upload_2021-4-8_9-22-28.png
    If EdiZon SE isn't working properly disable all sysmodules by press A to toggle off the sysmodules.
    Press X will make profile launch EdiZon SE, Press Y will make profile launch profile again.
    upload_2021-4-8_9-26-27.png
     
    Last edited by TomSwitch, Apr 8, 2021
    kidkat210 and jhmiller like this.
  8. Elvasat

    Elvasat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Turkey
    When launching Edizon while playing a game, im getting the message "Dmnt detached from game process, press ZL+B to attach, relaunch EdiZon SE to acess this game"
    I have pressed ZL and B together and dmnt still isnt attached.
    Has this something to do with the new update for the Switch?
     
  9. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    If you are on atm19 edizon se is currently broken on that.
     
  10. Elvasat

    Elvasat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Turkey
    So we have to wait for an update so EdiZon can work properly?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    When can we expect an update?
     
  11. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
    If you want edizon se you have to go back to atm18.1. No ETA for fix.
     
  12. Elvasat

    Elvasat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Turkey
    Whats ETA supposed to mean? You mean EdiZon will never get a fix?
     
  13. kidkat210

    kidkat210 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Country:
    United States
    Eta means estimated time of arrival. What they are saying is that they're unsure when they'll have a fix out for ams 19
     
  14. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    United States
  15. Jiolo_Miles

    Jiolo_Miles Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Downloaded the latest Edizon but still getting error code 2168-0002 (0x4a8) on Atmosphere 0.19.0
     
  16. crazy_p

    crazy_p GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Delete the contents Folder on your SD Card and copy the Files again.
    Don't forget to reboot your Console.
     
  17. Jiolo_Miles

    Jiolo_Miles Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    attempted multiple times. Still the same issue.
     
  18. crazy_p

    crazy_p GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Make sure your SD Card is Fat32 formatted.

    Delete the atmosphere & sept Folder on your SD Card.

    Download:

    Atmosphere
    SigPatches
    EdizonSE

    Inject the latest fusee-primary.bin
     
    pinbi7 likes this.
  19. Jiolo_Miles

    Jiolo_Miles Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Same thing. I removed everything and re-installed, now I can't even get atmosphere to boot correctly. I boot up atmosphere and I'm getting a fatal error occurred when running atmosphere. I'm sure I probably screwed up after reformatting, but I can't get it to work. :nayps3:
     
    Last edited by Jiolo_Miles, Apr 13, 2021
  20. crazy_p

    crazy_p GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    486
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Use Gui Format or MiniTool® Partition Wizard or Switch Army Knife to format your SD Card
    not the Windows Formatting Function.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Advance, trainer, pointer