?
  1. No

    17 vote(s)
    18.7%
  2. Yes, I love it, keep doing that you are doing

    56 vote(s)
    61.5%
  3. Yes, I like it but I wish you spend more time with the UI, stop adding features

    9 vote(s)
    9.9%
  4. Yes, but I have given up, it's too hard to use

    9 vote(s)
    9.9%
  5. 91 voter(s)
  1. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Check the readme for edizon se and se tools. Scan the release notes for edizon se for changes not reflected in the readme. Long string like yours isn't supported, the max you get is 64bit unless you know the alignment, if you do use extra search value option.
     
    Last edited by TomSwitch, Feb 11, 2021
  2. GatoFiestero

    GatoFiestero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2020
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    I can't enter in the hbmenu to open Edizon when I'm running Super Mario Sunshin by the 3D World game.

    Any solution?
     
  3. WiiEJECT

    WiiEJECT The One and Only
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    416
    Country:
    Argentina
    Does the EdiZon overlay for Tesla works with SE as well?
     
  4. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Update atmosphere. Or you can wait, it just take a rather long time for hbmenu to appear.
    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    There isn't enough memory to run Tesla and EdiZon applet concurrently for some games if you have HOS11+. As far as I know older HOS is fine with both running concurrently.
     
    Last edited by TomSwitch, Feb 14, 2021
    WiiEJECT likes this.
  5. XPG0

    XPG0 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how do i get back in to easy mode ?
     
  6. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    R+B to quite, relaunch, Rstick, Lstick, A

    or delete seconfig.dat
     
    XPG0 likes this.
  7. azn_187

    azn_187 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2020
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Aruba
    Hi @TomSwitch i'm trying to find the Health Address in Bravely Default.
    But i never manage to find an Address that sticks.
    For example i'm able to narrow the Results down to 1 or 2.
    But as soon the Battle is over, the Address is not valid anymore.
    I tried to search the HP in - and outside of an Battle.

    Example:
    - Search for HP Value
    - Go into a Battle and loose some HP
    - After the Battle is Finished search for new HP Value
    - Go into a Battle and loose some HP
    - After the Battle is Finished search for new HP Value

    When i now freeze the HP with 999 HP, i start the next Battle with 999 but it decreases anyway.

    When i search the HP while in Battle.
    - Search for HP Value
    - Loose some HP
    - Search for HP Value
    - Loose some HP

    When i now freeze the HP with 999 HP, the HP it sticks at 999. But as soon as the new Battle begins, my HP goes back to normal.

    I think Noexs has the same Problem.
    I can do 1 search but the second fails with ConnectionException: Result{mod=1, desc=106}

    I found this Post here, maybe EdizonSE has the same Problem.
    Or my search Technique is bad.
     
  8. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    To know where you went wrong you can observe how Seth HP change at the various point in game. Just select [Inf HP Seth] and press "+" which will add a bookmark of the same name. I suspect your problem is searching for out of battle HP which only give you high HP at the start of battle and there is a code that limit HP to HP MAX so the moment you get hit your high HP is gone. You will get your for show high HP when you are out of battle but it does not really help your cheating that much
     
    Last edited by TomSwitch, Mar 1, 2021
  9. wiitendo84

    wiitendo84 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,068
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Tomswitch, I just got my new computer up and running. I'm not finding a precompiled version of your pointer searcher. Am I missing something?
     
  10. crazy_p

    crazy_p GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Messages:
    481
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You can find it here under PC Tools.
     
  11. wiitendo84

    wiitendo84 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,068
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks
     
    crazy_p likes this.
  12. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
  13. wiitendo84

    wiitendo84 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,068
    Country:
    United States
    Can I update java? Or still continue to use the version I'm on? I know I haven't updated since Noexs was first released but didn't know if I could use a newer one or not.
     
  14. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Jnoexs was written with a very old framework. I had problem when I first installed it, had to hunt for that old version. Some say amazon's version is fine. Otherwise you need some very old version.
     
  15. coldhunter77

    coldhunter77 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Just switched over from Edizon Nightly to Edizon SE but I don't seem to have the Search option, only the Cheat DB option.

    How do I resolve this?

    Edit - Resolved below. Thanks!
     
    Last edited by coldhunter77, Mar 19, 2021
  16. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    check update screen toggle to expert mode (-,x,b)
     
    Last edited by TomSwitch, Mar 19, 2021
    coldhunter77 likes this.
  17. wiitendo84

    wiitendo84 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1,068
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. I'm currently looking at Noexs files and seeing if I can somewhat update it to a newer version of Java but I'm thinking that it might be a bit out of my scope. If I figure it out, I'll send the file out for everyone. I've got more time on Monday and Tuesday so we'll see.
     
  18. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    It's the graphics framework.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —
    https://github.com/tomvita/EdiZon-SE/releases/tag/3.8.12
    temporary expert mode for easy mode users

    Added a temporary expert mode option for easy mode users. Now users that are not code creator don't have to choose expert mode if they want to do memory search occasionally. Code creator need to bear in mind that easy mode will overwrite cheat code when a different version is available from the database.

    When first search is set to be NEQ it will be a XOR pair search. Didn't update the UI to show it.
    I suppose no one should have a reason to make a NEQ as a first search so I just conveniently reuse it.
    Some games obfuscate value by doing a XOR with a mask available next to the memory that changes. Not frequently used to worth effort to code the UI. Worth a try if you can't find the value after exhausting all the data types and representations you can think of.

    Fixed Alias display not correct when dmnt is not attached.
     
    jhmiller likes this.
  19. Gaaldornick

    Gaaldornick Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I feel really stupid asking for help with this, but I was just trying to get my son invincibility in Mario Bowsers Fury. Unfortunately now I can't turn it off (tried starting a new game double checked it's disabled and everything.) Running a current version of Atmosphere and a current version of Mario Bowsers Fury.

    Help if possible :)
     
  20. TomSwitch

    OP TomSwitch GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Some hack modify code instead of memory and the hack needs a [ ??? disable ] code to disable. What you need to do is disable the code and restart the game. Alternatively examine what is the content of the memory that the code modify and make one that restores it. i.e. create you own [ ??? disable ] code.
    If this code is a one liner. i.e. 04000000 AAAAAAAA CCCCCCCC you can quickly create a disable code by pressing + on the cheat to create a bookmark and press ZL+A to create a code. (you have to NOT enable the code for this to work through out the session for this to work)

    Pressing + on the code create a bookmark on main+AAAAAAAA.
    Pressing ZL+A on the bookmark on main+AAAAAAAA will create a code that hack main+AAAAAAAA to the content currently at main+AAAAAAAA
     
    Last edited by TomSwitch, Mar 20, 2021
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Advance, trainer, pointer