Hacking Easiest way to clone internal HDD to SSD

jellybeangreen2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
652
Trophies
0
XP
1,547
Country
United States
It’s the 360’s turn for an internal upgrade. Currently has 1TB HDD installed and just received a 1TB SSD. I’d like to put the SSD internally; what’s the best way for me to clone the current internal drive?.

I thought I’d have to; plug SSD internally, format. Then plug HDD back in. Connect SSD via enclosure and Aurora to copy from internal to external. Once complete, just plug SSD inside 360?

If not and there are any better methods, I’m all ears.
Thanks
 
  • Like
Reactions: Julie_Pilgrim

BigOnYa

Sofa King Special
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
1,129
Trophies
0
Age
47
XP
1,119
Country
United States
It’s the 360’s turn for an internal upgrade. Currently has 1TB HDD installed and just received a 1TB SSD. I’d like to put the SSD internally; what’s the best way for me to clone the current internal drive?.

I thought I’d have to; plug SSD internally, format. Then plug HDD back in. Connect SSD via enclosure and Aurora to copy from internal to external. Once complete, just plug SSD inside 360?

If not and there are any better methods, I’m all ears.
Thanks
I think you can just use software like EaseUS Todo Backup, or similar app, since your not changing size.
Check this:
 
Last edited by BigOnYa,
  • Like
Reactions: Julie_Pilgrim

Slavaka

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
349
Country
United States
It’s the 360’s turn for an internal upgrade. Currently has 1TB HDD installed and just received a 1TB SSD. I’d like to put the SSD internally; what’s the best way for me to clone the current internal drive?.

I thought I’d have to; plug SSD internally, format. Then plug HDD back in. Connect SSD via enclosure and Aurora to copy from internal to external. Once complete, just plug SSD inside 360?

If not and there are any better methods, I’m all ears.
Thanks
I just had to do this a few days ago. The easiest way for me was through my PC. I had a sata adapter already so i was able to use that and an external hdd cable to hook it up. If you dont have one of those, you can just install it inside your computer if you have extra connections. I used a program called FatXplorer. So far its the only program I have found that reads the file system. This gave me a chance to back everything up to my PC while I was at it as well. Install the new drive to the xbox and let it format it, then hook up the new drive to the PC and copy all of your files to it. Took me hours of waiting for the transfers to complete, but was pretty easy. That app also has a 7 day free trial with full functionality. You can also do as another had suggested and just hook your new drive up as an external and copy everything through the console, but it seemed slower when I did that a long time ago, and I also had issues with copying because of some of the file names. Good luck!
 

jellybeangreen2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
652
Trophies
0
XP
1,547
Country
United States
I just had to do this a few days ago. The easiest way for me was through my PC. I had a sata adapter already so i was able to use that and an external hdd cable to hook it up. If you dont have one of those, you can just install it inside your computer if you have extra connections. I used a program called FatXplorer. So far its the only program I have found that reads the file system. This gave me a chance to back everything up to my PC while I was at it as well. Install the new drive to the xbox and let it format it, then hook up the new drive to the PC and copy all of your files to it. Took me hours of waiting for the transfers to complete, but was pretty easy. That app also has a 7 day free trial with full functionality. You can also do as another had suggested and just hook your new drive up as an external and copy everything through the console, but it seemed slower when I did that a long time ago, and I also had issues with copying because of some of the file names. Good luck!
This is exactly what I have done.

Plugged new SSD to new internal exclosure, Formatted; I set up a new Aurora install + dash launch. - Plugged both the old internal HDD and new internal SSD in to PC. Currently using Fatxplorer to copy the contents cover.
 

jellybeangreen2

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
652
Trophies
0
XP
1,547
Country
United States
Just to provide an update. - It took near 2 days to copy all content from my 1TB HDD to a new 1TB SSD.

I've updated my apps along the way. No data lost which is great.

Have I noticed a difference? absolutely. Each time I load Aurora the HDD, I'd see my content count going from 0-188 took maybe 5-7 seconds. Now on the SSD instant, I don't even see it. - Actual game loading is faster also. - Now I don't need to work about drive failure and mainly all my RB/GH content having to be obtained again..

Thanks for the advice guys.
 

pustal

Yeah! This is happenin'!
Member
Joined
Jul 19, 2011
Messages
884
Trophies
0
Location
Emerald Coast
Website
web.archive.org
XP
2,480
Country
Portugal
No need to clone, just hook up the 1TB and copy everything to the drive.
Hell, take it as a opportunity to do a fresh Aurora/FSD install and then hookup the old drive and copy all the games back.

Sorry for the necromance. Would you suggest using any homebrew tool or the FSD file manager? I have a Slim model, would it just work if I plugged the new or old disc via USB-SATA adapter?
 

Slavaka

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Messages
31
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
349
Country
United States
Sorry for the necromance. Would you suggest using any homebrew tool or the FSD file manager? I have a Slim model, would it just work if I plugged the new or old disc via USB-SATA adapter?
FSD or Aurora built in file tool should work. Ive used both without issues.

edit: Thinking back, I have had a few issues with file names in the past being too long if I remember correctly. If you have problems transferring anything you may try renaming the problem folder to fix it. This issue was only with some of my game folders that I had named.
 
Last edited by Slavaka,
  • Like
Reactions: pustal
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    funnily enough when i was telling my openly femboy furry bf and my friend(we talk about femboys sometimes) they said "nope we don't wanna hear that that's disgusting"
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    why is cheeto dust of all things
    the subject that crosses the line
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Wait, Switch Online now has Super Mario 64, right?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i really hate to say this but
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    i dont think it does
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Huh, makes sense; they did sell that through the 3D All-Stars collection.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Which, last I heard was removed from the eShop...so they might as well offer it again, I guess...
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Will they use the same Shindou-translated ROM, or the original English ROM?
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    googling it, it seems that mario 64 is on the service
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    in japan they use the shindou version apparently but in the states and elsewhere they use the original rom
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    oh boy oh boy oh boy i sure do love living in japan and being a mario fan, i just got the new expansion pack, i cant wait to do some bljs!
    +1
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    From what I've heard about the Expansion Pack, the emulator used has some noticeable input delay and/or lag...would BLJs even be possible?
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    Apparently Nintendo adapted the 3D All-Stars emulator, instead of their old Virtual Console emulator - or, if nothing else, copying what fans have done.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    from what i can seem to gather there's some issues but nothing dramatic enough to severely impact what you're playing
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    honestly the whole expansion pack confuses me since i thought the nes/snes games were just a neat little bonus
    Gift
  • El_Doot @ El_Doot:
    wait julie your bf is a femboy holy shit im jealous
    +1
    Gift
  • AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu:
    So many planes flying overhead, and they sound close...
    Gift
  • DJPlace @ DJPlace:
    do you need friends to play the games online for the switch exapsion pack i know snes and nes do.
    Gift
  • Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim:
    @El_Doot well hey hot people do get more benefits in life
    Gift
  • J @ Jephter:
    Please I need help with this. I just homebrew my old 3ds console and downloaded a CIA file, but after surfing through for only 10 sec or less this appears. please can someone help me? Thank you in advance.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Start a new thread in the 3DS board, the chat box is not the best place to ask for such advice.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    A week ago I got a payment request, through PayPal, from "[email protected]", who wanted US$64.
    Scam? Cancelled it anyway.
    Gift
  • RichardTheKing @ RichardTheKing:
    The note added to it simply said "Lucky Charms?", too.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    They're all after your Lucky Charms.
    Gift
    Veho @ Veho: They're all after your Lucky Charms.