[DSTWO] Multi-Save and GBA Emulator Problems

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by ChrisTheEmpoleon, Jul 20, 2010.

  1. ChrisTheEmpoleon
    OP

    Newcomer ChrisTheEmpoleon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Hello everyone. I'm having a great time with my DSTWO, except for two problems, one major and one minor.

    My major problem is that I can't find a .sav file for any of my games. I checked the Multi-Save function, and it says that I am using "Save Slot 0". Now I tried changing it to "Save Slot 1" and then it made a .sav for that, named [XXXXX].1.sav, where [XXXXX] is obviously the ROM. But going back to "Save Slot 0", I do not see any [XXXXX].0.sav files. I'm pretty far into the game on "Save Slot 0", and I hope there is a way for me to back up the save to use on another flashcart (I own an R4, but I put that aside to get the DSTWO.).

    My minor problem is that when I load up the GBA Emulator, the "NEW" and "RESET" buttons are glitched. They're slanted to the right, so badly that its illegible. Here is a screenshot of my problem.

    Thank you for your time, and I hope I can get this solved quickly.
     
  2. viz

    Member viz neckbeard

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
  3. ChrisTheEmpoleon
    OP

    Newcomer ChrisTheEmpoleon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, yes. Thanks Viz. Its now fixed.

    But does anyone know about the first problem?
     
  4. SignZ

    Member SignZ Timelord

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,080
    Country:
    Germany
    Slot 0 should just be [xxx].sav (where [xxx] is the ROM-Name)
     
  5. ChrisTheEmpoleon
    OP

    Newcomer ChrisTheEmpoleon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    But that's the thing, I don't have any SAV files, yet my game saves and loads perfectly.

    I actually figured it out last night through a test-run. I started Save Slot 0, and made a RTS of it as soon as I could move around. Then I saved normally, and switched to Save Slot 1 where I loaded the RTS, saved once more, and now both slots have the same data.

    Thanks, you guys. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page