DSTTi Does Not Autoload

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Nacron, Apr 8, 2009.

Apr 8, 2009

DSTTi Does Not Autoload by Nacron at 10:50 AM (2,312 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Nacron
    OP

    Newcomer Nacron Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    In all the videos i've seen for the DSTT, it will auto load into the firmware when you power up your DS. My DS waits at the health warning screen until I hit A or tap the screen, then it loads into the menu. Could there be a problem with my software loaded? I actually have 5 DSTTi's and i've tried putting my SD in all of them with the same result. I'm using an 8gb Sandisk MicroSDHC with 1.17 firmware. Bought the DSTTi from deal extreme.
     
  2. DarkestNova

    Newcomer DarkestNova Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    ....Is it that big of a deal...?

    God forbid you have to tap the screen..
     
  3. funnymoney

    Newcomer funnymoney Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think its that hard to tap the screen so just live with it.
     
  4. Nacron
    OP

    Newcomer Nacron Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the constructive replies. [​IMG]

    My main question is why doesn't my DSTTi autoload like all the videos i've seen? Is it faulty hardware? Is it my firmware? Is it how I format the MicroSDHC card? Does the DSTTi even autoload?
     
  5. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using the DSTTi on a DSLite/DSPhat or DSi ??
    What Unit are the people using in the videos you've seen ??

    If all the videos show they used a DSLite then I think you may find that those people have 'Re-flashed' their DSLites with 'FlashMe'.
    What this does is 'bypass' the Boot-up and Healthscreen directly & that's why it goes straight to the DSTTi.

    You can read about it @ http://home.comcast.net/~olimar/flashme/.
    I admit I did try it on my old DSLite - but for some weird reason I LIKED the health screen - but if you don't feel confident @ trying it yourself, I'll sugest that you live with it
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can make your ds autoboot games in the settings
    put it on Automatic mode instead of Manual
     
  7. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  8. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I'm betting its because of a flashed DS. At least that's why my ds lite video reviews always pass the healthscreen. I think some other people also hit R or L (since any button will work to pass the health screen)
     
  9. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    they had to rewrite the firmware for the dsi, so it cannot autoboot, not even on ds lite.

    if you want to skip the healthscreen then get the normal dstt card
     
  10. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    The DSTTi uses a hacked DS rom so it's like a normal DS game if you inserted a DSTTi. WHy people flash their DS when there's a flashcart?

    Regards,
    Chris
     
  11. Nacron
    OP

    Newcomer Nacron Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I guess that's the best explaination. Can anyone with a TTDSi and a DS Lite confirm this?



    I have a DS Lite. I have autoload enabled. It will autoload into a real DS cart. The reason I asked is because I thought all flashcarts will just boot in. My R4 will autoload into the cart on the same DS Lite.

    I tried the TTDSi with my friend's US 1.2u DSi and it works. But the DSi loads into the menu before you can go into the cart so it's a different story from the DS Lite.
     

Share This Page