DSlazy and XDelta UI problems

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by kira1000, Nov 14, 2010.

?

what problems do you have with DSLazy

  1. none, works fine for me

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  2. DSlazy will not read the rom

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. none, have not used it

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. DSlazy does not apply the patch properly

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  5. DSlazy will nto unpack the rom properly

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Nov 14, 2010

DSlazy and XDelta UI problems by kira1000 at 4:19 AM (2,898 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. kira1000
    OP

    Newcomer kira1000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Hello, I have a major problem using DSlazy and Xdelta. both applications just say that the system can not find the file specified even though I navigate the program to the rom. Others have had the same problem but I have yet to see any solution on the forum. I have the latest NET framework and I have a 32bit windows XP home. Any advice is appreciated as I am trying to apply the pokemon Black patch as well as ARM7 patching other roms of mine.
     
  2. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure when you are patching Pokemon Black, you use xDelta GUI and not UI. Yes, there is a difference [​IMG]

    You can also try patching Pokemon with my patcher here: Pokemon Patcher 2.1b

    As for DSlazy, do you have .NET Framework 3.5 installed? .NET Framework 4.0 is too new for it :/
     
  3. kira1000
    OP

    Newcomer kira1000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks, I meant 3.5, at the time of download it was the latest, I meant GUI, I just made a mistake. Thanks for the link to the pokemon patcher.
     
  4. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Yep no problem [​IMG]

    And don't do v3.0b right now because I just found a bug in it. *Fixed*

    Pokemon Patcher 3.0b Only Working on Windows XP [​IMG]
     
  5. kira1000
    OP

    Newcomer kira1000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks for the links, however when I try to use the program a black box appears then disappears without going through any prompts or anything. Nothing occurs to the rom either.
     
  6. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    Oh good, I got some feedback on my program. I didn't know if it was working for anyone because they never reported back [​IMG]

    So you are saying that when you open up the program, a black command box appears and then disappears.

    Hmm, could you tell me what version you downloaded?
     
  7. kira1000
    OP

    Newcomer kira1000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I have downloaded and tested both v2.1b and v3.0b (the fixed verson) and still have the exact same problem. It just flashes the standard DOS command box (opens/closes almost instantly) when I use it. I downloaded it from filetrip if that helps.
     
  8. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    That is really weird.. Are you running Windows XP or higher?


    Also, I have updated my patcher to apply the v6 Translation Patch

    [​IMG] Pokemon Patcher

    Just drag your 'Clean' Pokemon game onto the program and follow the prompts [​IMG]
     
  9. kira1000
    OP

    Newcomer kira1000 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry, the new version does the same thing, could this problem be due to service pack 3 on windows XP? the problem is similar to the same I have on old DOS titles.
     
  10. Spenstar

    Member Spenstar "Leave it to me"

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Why would you like to know?
    Country:
    United States
    It might be because you don't have the command prompt terminal on your PC. Try clicking on your Start menu, click on 'run' and type in 'cmd' and press enter. If nothing comes up, then your computer is missing cmd.exe for some odd reason. If it does come up, then I don't know what would be causing the program to not open up :/
     

Share This Page