DSiXL (USA) and DSi 1.4 FlashCart

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by jceggbert5, Mar 28, 2010.

Mar 28, 2010
  1. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Been looking at getting a DSiXL and wondering if the current DSi (1.4 compatible) flashcarts would work on it...

    Thanks in advance [​IMG]

    (if this is wrong section, please move)
     
  2. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Yep.

    It's a just big DSi. No software changes.
     
  3. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes they do, there is no difference in firmware compared to a Dsi
     
  4. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Any flashcart working on 1.4 will work on a DSi XL.
     
  5. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    I know that it should, but I was just wondering if there was a firmware update on the XLs that the regular DSis didn't have before release [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    The EZVi had a small issue quite a while ago, but firmware v15 fixed that, for the [805] version anyway.
     
  7. Swandy

    Newcomer Swandy Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Not so fast - if your Vi is HARDWARE VERSION 805 and you have updated the to FIRMWARE VERSION 15 you should have no problems.
    BUT (and I know this from personal experience), if your Vi is HARDWARE 705 it will not update to FIRMWARE 15 - when attempted it says UPDATE NOT NECESSARY. BUT (and this is the BIG but) it will NOT work properly on the DSiXL. It will load properly but every game I have tested - and many others that other users have tested - will freeze up within a few minutes. There does not seem to be any rhime or reason for the amount of time it takes to freeze, though older titles seem to last a bit longer.
    The EZFlash guys are working on an update to firmware 15 that will work on the 705 hardware, but it is not available yet.
    Steve
     
  8. mori123

    Member mori123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Canada
    I have one of each of the new DSI xls a Bronze and a Burgundy and The Acekard 2I works fine using akaio 1.6 rc2 P:)

    came shipped with 1.4u
     
  9. Arwen20

    Member Arwen20 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    United States
    Me too! I tried my acekard out yesterday, and have been playing it without any problems in my DSi XL.
     
  10. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, and I downloaded the 1.45 update (that weird update that doesn't change the version number), and my Danny Phantom Acekard's working fine.
     
  11. jceggbert5
    OP

    Member jceggbert5 Check out my hack, New Retro Mario Bros.

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    989
    Location:
    USA, Earth, MilkyWay
    Country:
    United States
    Cool! I have a Star Wars DSTTi-ADV, but, either way, it should work because I've used it on a friends DSi 'mini' (lol)
     
  12. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I forgot that important bit. Thanks for letting me know.
     
  13. drag0nzord

    Newcomer drag0nzord Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Belvidere, IL
    Country:
    United States
    m3i zero and r4i sdhc workin 100% here.
     
  14. jacely

    Newcomer jacely Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    waiting for users' feedback
     
  15. gary2010

    Member gary2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    england
    Country:
    United States
    im acekard 2i wont work on my dsi xl iv updated it on my ds lite and it works on my normal dsi but not the xl just my r4i gold card works on it lol but when i take the acekard out and put it back in the danny phantom logo flashes up breifly so it might be the contacts not touching but the acekard is brand new iv only had it 2 days and theres no problems on the dsl or dsi just will not work on dsi xl
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Place a couple layers of tape on the bottom of the label side to make the contact touch better.
     
  17. Arwen20

    Member Arwen20 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes I have the same problem with mine. I have heard the DSi XL slot is slightly larger. Thus the acekard doesn't always make contact. Try Rydian's suggestion.
     
  18. Robotdoll

    Newcomer Robotdoll Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Just got my Itouch2 for the DSiXL, and it works, save for not being able to close the DS. instead of going to sleep, it turns off. Hoping that a new fm will fix that. Anyone else seen that problem?
     
  19. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,881
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    There's probably settings for that.
     

Share This Page