Dsi wifi problem

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by scrtmstr, Oct 14, 2009.

Oct 14, 2009

Dsi wifi problem by scrtmstr at 8:19 PM (988 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. scrtmstr
    OP

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hey guys, when i try to launch the dsi shop app on my dsi, it says it can't connect to the internet, no matter how much i hit the reconnect butten. But when i launch the browser or flipnote, it can connect for some reason. Any ideas what the problem might be? Using a sitecom wireless router.
     
  2. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I sometimes get the same thing...I'm using a USB adapter with Ralink software.

    Might have something to do with the way that the DSi Shop resets to reconnect while the other programs stay running [​IMG]
     
  3. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    On the DSi browser every time you close the DSi you have to reconnect so I don't think that's the problem
     
  4. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But the Browser is still on and knows where it is, but it's in Sleep mode. When the Shop reconnects, it resets the ENTIRE app, as though you've selected it from the menu again, and tries to reconnect exactly as it did the first time.

    (Hope this is making sense...)

    It's still possible that it's an entirely different reason, but I'm just listing the possibilities [​IMG]
     
  5. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    Oh I understand.... Well maybe it's not the DSi but the router.

    I have a netgear and I spent 3 days getting it on Nat type 2.... turns out i had to change the settings on my router page and also change the settings on my embarq modem page for it to work properly
     
  6. scrtmstr
    OP

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    thanks for helping me out, i still can't connect to the internet. I think the router is broken, i'll go out soon to buy a new one
     

Share This Page