Dsi Updating question

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by renten2314, Sep 7, 2009.

Sep 7, 2009

Dsi Updating question by renten2314 at 1:54 AM (829 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. renten2314
    OP

    Newcomer renten2314 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    If you update does the dsi update to newest version??? Also my dsi is on the firmware 1.3 im just asking for future reference
    Example: I have version 1.2 I updated it goes to 1.4 or can it only go from 1.2 to 1.3?
     
  2. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    It'll go to 1.4.
     
  3. renten2314
    OP

    Newcomer renten2314 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    So it does not matter if it is 2 versions behind 1.4 itll just update to 1.4?
     
  4. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    Yep. Correct.
     
  5. renten2314
    OP

    Newcomer renten2314 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    should i update? i have 1.3
     
  6. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you using a flashcart on it? If so which one? If you have the M3i Zero which now works on 1.4 with their F_Core update then it's up to you really. I did and am now enjoying Flipnotes.
     
  7. renten2314
    OP

    Newcomer renten2314 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    Um where is the link for this F_core and i heard it shows danny phantom urban jungle does it still do that?
     
  8. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
  9. pdocquier

    Newcomer pdocquier Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Belgium
    @renten2314
    I don't want to be the troublemaker or the pessimist guy but
    I did the upgrade and my M3i f_core v1.4 running sakura 1.41 2nd
    on my DSi 1.4E no longer work so well than before.

    I know 3 users in the same case.
    Fortunatly, it seems to be working for the rest of M3i owner

    Hope that you won't be the 4rd unlucky guy!
    Sincerely !
     
  10. pdocquier

    Newcomer pdocquier Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Belgium
    For what it is worth,
    if your manufactured identifer (above the golden contactor) is G002AA_M3_A1b
    I think you have good chance to not having problems :-)

    Otherwise, if you own a M3i_V1_E0 model ... well let me know how it happened.
     
  11. Saturnplanet5

    Member Saturnplanet5 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Australia
    Freezing? Glitching games? I'm not too happy with my purchase of an M3i 0 at all. It's quite crap.
     

Share This Page