DSi Shop Channel/Wi-Fi access Question

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by DjoeN, Nov 11, 2008.

Nov 11, 2008
  1. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok,

    I'm stuck on one thing on my DSi and i hope my few questions will be solved in here [​IMG]

    1. Is it possible to access the shop channel from outside of Japan (think of all those Japanese ppl living outside of Japan)
    2. If Yes, Can i download the free WiiWare stuff like Japanese (Opera) Webbrowser on my DSi
    3. When i configure my DSi to go online i get an error code: "61212", this error code is not explained in the manual.

    Conclusion:
    How the hell do i get online with my DSi
    I only want the free Opera Browser (and if there is more free stuff, i also want it [​IMG] )

    [​IMG]

    Thanks to anyone answering my questions!
     
  2. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    You should be able to um...I don't know what to tell you man I think its possible.
     
  3. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    héhé, first and best answer [​IMG]

    I tried WPA/WEp and free access (no wep/wpa)

    I always get the 61212 error in the end and it returns me to the settings screen of the DSi

    (If only i could read Japanese, but i can't)

    (If anybody wants, i can put a few screenshots up)
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Um I would help nut I don't know japanese sorry bro.
     
  5. Balzac

    Newcomer Balzac Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Throw em up.

    If the text is clear enough to read, I'll translate.
     
  6. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it's region locked like the nintendo wii you will only be able to download from the ds japan store only, why didn't you wait till it's released in europe? that way you can access the europe store no problems.
     
  7. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    I know it's region locked, but my question comes to:
    - Can i access the Japanese DSi store from within Europe ?
    - Does anybody knows what error 61212 means (oh, i will put up pictures tomorrow (later this day i mean), don't have a camera by hand now :/ )

    If not, no problem, DSi is great and i don't regret getting the Japanese one so early [​IMG]
     
  8. engruzii

    Member engruzii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    This world
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    well i just got my DSi from my brother in japan

    and to access to the shop you need to have an account in Nintendo club the Japanese one ofc

    and lucky me i used my brother's account and it worked and i downloaded the browser which is the only thing available for now

    so i think all you need is the Nintendo club's id and you can download it from anywhere in the world

    oh and i think you should download something before you can access the shop menu i think you should download it from the firmware update option which is the 1st option in the 4th menu in the setting and if you did it right it will show a download bar and when it's full the system will shut down after it then you'll be able to access to the shop but then it'll ask for the Nintendo club's id and password and if you want i can give you the one i'm using just pm me and i'll give it to you

    oh well hope i was helpful and i hope you're enjoying the DSi as much as i'm enjoying it [​IMG]
     
  9. Pazuzu

    Newcomer Pazuzu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Ireland
    I've never seen that before. It could be that your router is incompatible or you have a firewall up. Do you have a Wii/DS that can connect to WFC? In any case, you'd need to screenshot the error for us. =/
     
  10. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes, DSLite does work perfect, Also my Wii and Xbox360 work flawless on my linksys WAG354G V2 router
    Protection is WEP (cause of the DSLite)

    Here are the screenshots (28 in total)
    There in order how the show up after clicking (marked with red arrow)


    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Trying to update like "engruzii" suggested:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Setting up my Wi-Fi: (Sorry had to take another cam, batt was empty of the good one)

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  11. Pazuzu

    Newcomer Pazuzu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Ireland
    OK, I see the problem.

    This isn't an error code, it's a support code. It's actually telling you the test connection worked fine.
     
  12. engruzii

    Member engruzii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    108
    Location:
    This world
    Country:
    Saudi Arabia
    [​IMG]

    like Pazuzu said you should click the right option

    after that you'll have another 2 options i don't remember which one you should press but i think the lower option but if you click the right one you'll get the download bar then the system will shut down then you can access the shop
     
  13. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ok, that was really stupid from my side [​IMG]

    Pressed the right button, got to another option screen, choose the top one, got back to wi-fi menu
    got back to settings pressed the 1st option on the 4th screen.

    Now after connection i get another agreement screen (different then the first) got back to the other screen with 2 options
    pressed again the top button, now it's downloading [​IMG]

    This download takes some time and you have to press "OK" after it, then the DSi turns off

    After rebooting i press the DSi shop channel and i get a complete new screen that connects to the channel

    Now it asks for an ID and a pass

    ThX

    If you still have the offer open engruzii -> see pm then.
     
  14. Pazuzu

    Newcomer Pazuzu Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Ireland
    Oh yeah, the Club Nintendo thing is completely optional. I forgot my old ID/password so I just skipped that stage. The only reason it's there, I think, is so you can get Club Nintendo points for DSiWare downloads. Or maybe you can redeem them for something. In any case, skippable.
     
  15. DjoeN
    OP

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Big thanx to all off you

    Got the Opera Webbrowser on my DSi now.

    / Thanks /
     
  16. serrin

    Newcomer serrin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks a lot, this post should be stickied for those of us with DSi's but little to no understanding of Japanese. Can I also add that I got the 'error' code 61312 instead of DjeoN's 61212 and 41312 when I used WPA. Also, you need to use wireless settings 4 to 6 for WPA encryption.
    Also, perhaps this should be moved to the wi-fi trouble shooting board?
     
  17. Parasite X

    Banned Parasite X Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2009
    Messages:
    637
    Location:
    Katy Tx
    Country:
    United States
    Parasite X here and I think that we should modify the wii homebrew channel so that it supports the dsi and from there get the dsi to load the dsi homebrew channel using a modified flashcart!
     
  18. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    1. Why didnt you just make your own topic dude, this topic's old.

    And 2. Um, Thats a little hard/makes no sense. What does Wii HBC have to do with a modified flash cart? Heck, what does a modified flash cart ( which can only run in Ds mode ) have do do with the dsi shop channel? ( DSI Mode )
     

Share This Page