DSi or DSl file

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kingtomy, Aug 19, 2009.

Aug 19, 2009

DSi or DSl file by kingtomy at 5:52 PM (601 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. kingtomy
    OP

    Newcomer kingtomy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Ya so i dunno if i should use the DSi or DSl file to update my acekard 2i. I am only updating one acekard and thats it cuz i hear people saying something about one update is for multiple acekards. im confused. I play on a dsi if that helps, which shoul i use?
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    run the file for the ds you are flashing on. if your dsi is already updated to 1.4 then you can not use that dsi to do the flash. yes the dsl version will allow you to do more than 1 card at a time. i've was also told you can flash it to a 3in1 and then boot via passme to the ak2i.

    -another world
     
  3. kingtomy
    OP

    Newcomer kingtomy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Ya my dsi is at 1.4, but ill be using my friends DS lite to do the update. I hear people saying to use the DSi version no matter what ds ur using cuz the dsi version works on all ds's.
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I thought one was for updating multiple Acekards, the other for singular updating?
     
  5. dmentd

    Newcomer dmentd Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Midwest, USA
    Country:
    United States
    There needs to be a sticky for this 1.4 update madness.....So many threads with all the same questions and answers.......... USE THE SEARCH PEOPLE!!!
     

Share This Page