DSi-Mode - Can Use WEP?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Another World, Feb 18, 2011.

Feb 18, 2011

DSi-Mode - Can Use WEP? by Another World at 3:04 AM (1,218 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    I'm doing some testing for the iEvo review and came across an interesting issue that I can't debug because I do not have access to change the WIFI mode for my building.

    We are currently using WEP. I can use WIFI for WFC games and Homebrew in DS-Mode and the DSi-Shop works fine. When I boot into DSi-Mode I can not access WIFI for any ROMs or Homebrew.

    My question is: can the DSi, when running in DSi-Mode, access a WEP encrypted network or does DSi-Mode require WPA?

    Can anyone confirm a DSi-hybrid game cart or DSi game cart accessing WIFI on a WEP network?

    Thanks,
    -Another World
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You are checking the settings within the DSi's menus and not the game, right?
     
  3. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    Yeah the DSi is configured correctly for WEP. I haven't changed anything. Its just when I'm in DSi-Mode I can no longer access any WIFI. This includes Homebrew. I'm curious if its an issue with the iEvo or if its because the DSi requires WPA or no-encryption.

    Since I can't access the router for my building and I have no actual DSi-hybrid games carts to test with, I'm not sure how else to debug this.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Connection 1-3 can use wep, connection 4-6 allows use of wpa on the DSi.

    Do you have something defaulted over connection 1-3?
     
  5. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    DSi-enhanced games and DSi-only games work with both WEP and WPA when played on a DSi.
    DSi Mode doesn't require WPA.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Do you even have a DSi-enhan or DSi-only game to even backup that blantant statement that might not even be true? probably not.



    @AW try deleting any connections 4-6.
     
  7. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Don't need a enhanced/DSi-only game.
    I know this for a fact. Look it up.
     
  8. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    DSi enhanced (and I guess DSi only) games work with any connection the browser can.

    I think it's fault on TC's part.
     
  9. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    my only connections are in slots 1 and 2. i can not get anything running in dsi-mode access to the router. i reboot to the ds-mode boot loader and everything works fine.

    so yea, i'm assuming this is a problem with the software. i wish i had an actual dsi-only game to test with, just so i could be sure.

    -another world
     
  10. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France

Share This Page