dsi is doing freaky

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Langin, Jun 1, 2009.

Jun 1, 2009

dsi is doing freaky by Langin at 9:43 AM (987 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    my dsi is doing freaky I was yesterday on internet with ma dsi on gbatemp and now when I turn on ma dsi it comes everytime again in options menu
    (when you play for first on dsi) everytime again Ive got my dsi on release that isnt the problem I cant go to home menu, help?
    If you dont understand me I think there is an virus on my dsi?
     
  2. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    doubt theres a virus.......

    but yep something is definately wrong with that.
     
  3. nutella

    Member nutella Low Glycemic Index

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    Your nearest supermarket
    Country:
    Australia
    virus? lol...
     
  4. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    There is no viruses on the internet that affect the Ds. The virus would have to be specifically made for the DS. It is the same thing as the Mac and linux.
     
  5. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I gonna mail nintendo or something like that bout this!
     
  6. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Can somebody translate that for me? I didn't understand anything before "If you dont understand me I think there is an virus on my dsi?" [​IMG]
     
  7. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Here we go.

    My DSi is going freaky. I was on the internet yesterday with my DSi on GBAtemp and now when I turn on my DSi, the options menu comes up everytime (just like when you start it up initially). I got my DSi on release and another issue is that I cant reach the home menu. Please help.
     
  8. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh you mean the Initial Set Up screen keeps popping up every time you turn on the DS? Yeah, that's not right, something is messed up. Contact Nintendo to get it serviced under warranty.
     
  9. Langin
    OP

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yea just contacted ninty they said that that problem is coming with ``some`` dsis and I get an new dsi with all my original buyd channels ect.
     
  10. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nice! Hope it works this time.
     

Share This Page