1. onewinged_angel

    OP onewinged_angel Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello

    I have a question about the dsi webbrowser:

    Recently I've bought my daughter a new Dsi (with firmware 1.4.1) and i've noticed the dsi already had the browser. Now I have a dsi (firmware 1.3) who doesn't have it.

    Is there a way to get this browser without updating my system ??

    Oh and we both use an Acekard 2i with latest Akaio

    Thanx in advance
    Owa
     
  2. Buleste

    Buleste Old Fart
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    No. The browser came free with DSi firmware 1.4. Why not just run the 1.4.1 patch on both AceKards then you can have the crappy Web browser on both DSi's and both your AceKards will work as well.
     
  3. Evo.lve

    Evo.lve All that you could be.
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Country:
    I do remember the DSi Browser being on the DSi Shop and not just coming with the update, but, yes you are right.

    You would need to update either way.
     
  4. Buleste

    Buleste Old Fart
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    The Browser is in the DSI Shop but unfortunately you cannot access the DSi Shop unless you have 1.4.1 (You have to update to 1.4.1 and the go to the DSi Shop and download the browser for free).
     
  5. eggsample

    eggsample punahussy
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Even if DS browser works on DSi with AK2i without Exp Pack it's soooo slow comparing to DSi Browser.
    Do update and get latest, fixed, FREE browser.
     
  6. FlashX007

    FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you need the browser anyhow? The browser isn't worth any of that at all. Trust me.


    1000th post! btw
     
  7. Masked Ranger

    Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    I wouldn't update just yet. Don't you have to use an older DSi to update the 2i properly? I wouldn't know since I'm still on a Lite.
     
  8. AlanJohn

    AlanJohn くたばれ
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,621
    Country:
    Ukraine
    You can run the update from a DS lite too.
     
  9. Masked Ranger

    Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Yeah, but the OP mentioned that she has two DSi's.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Browser,