Dsi Browser

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by onewinged_angel, May 10, 2011.

May 10, 2011

Dsi Browser by onewinged_angel at 9:24 AM (1,128 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. onewinged_angel
    OP

    Newcomer onewinged_angel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hello

    I have a question about the dsi webbrowser:

    Recently I've bought my daughter a new Dsi (with firmware 1.4.1) and i've noticed the dsi already had the browser. Now I have a dsi (firmware 1.3) who doesn't have it.

    Is there a way to get this browser without updating my system ??

    Oh and we both use an Acekard 2i with latest Akaio

    Thanx in advance
    Owa
     
  2. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. The browser came free with DSi firmware 1.4. Why not just run the 1.4.1 patch on both AceKards then you can have the crappy Web browser on both DSi's and both your AceKards will work as well.
     
  3. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    I do remember the DSi Browser being on the DSi Shop and not just coming with the update, but, yes you are right.

    You would need to update either way.
     
  4. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Browser is in the DSI Shop but unfortunately you cannot access the DSi Shop unless you have 1.4.1 (You have to update to 1.4.1 and the go to the DSi Shop and download the browser for free).
     
  5. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    Even if DS browser works on DSi with AK2i without Exp Pack it's soooo slow comparing to DSi Browser.
    Do update and get latest, fixed, FREE browser.
     
  6. FlashX007

    Newcomer FlashX007 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you need the browser anyhow? The browser isn't worth any of that at all. Trust me.


    1000th post! btw
     
  7. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I wouldn't update just yet. Don't you have to use an older DSi to update the 2i properly? I wouldn't know since I'm still on a Lite.
     
  8. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    You can run the update from a DS lite too.
     
  9. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah, but the OP mentioned that she has two DSi's.
     

Share This Page