DSHobro Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Jamstruth, May 24, 2009.

May 24, 2009

DSHobro Help by Jamstruth at 9:27 PM (828 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I downloaded the latest version of DSHobro in an attempt to get it to work and have hit a snag. I cannot get the server to start up, when I click start I get the error "The Zero-Configuration Server appears to be down. Please try again later"
    What is the Zero configuration server? Is it down? Help please
     
  2. kennypu

    Member kennypu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Country:
    United States
    that is an issue with your pc, and do you have a wireless router/adapter hooked up? if you do, and you're getting the error, this is how you start the zero config.
    1.right click "My Compter" and click "manage"
    2. click on "services and applications" on the left panel.
    3.double click "services".
    4. now you should see a list of services. go down to "wireless zero config." should be near the
    bottom because its alpha order.
    5. if you look at it, it probobly says "disabled"
    6. right click it, click "properties"
    7. change "startup type" to automatic
    8. now you can restart your pc, or just right click it again and click on start.

    now everything should be ok :3
     
  3. Jamstruth
    OP

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wireless Zero Config is active already.
     
  4. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just ignore the message leave it up with the server running in the background and it's fine, it'll work. Once that error message appears, you're good to connect, but you must manually connect, typing in IP address on sever window (you may need to move error message). You just can't auto-connect.
     

Share This Page