DS2x86 0.04 ALPHA

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Killermech, Feb 20, 2011.

Feb 20, 2011

DS2x86 0.04 ALPHA by Killermech at 12:34 PM (4,291 Views / 0 Likes) 35 replies

  1. Killermech
    OP

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Download

    Compatibility is getting better all the time. I just can't stop admiring this guy, even though he's working on two projects (DSi / DSTWO) at the same time, he never fails to deliver.
    Warcraft 1 is working to some extent, which was one of my favorite childhood games. Can't wait till he properly gets it running.
    Going to test if Bloodbowl works too, me and my friend used to play that alot.
     


  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I can't wait till the day he gets Elder Scrolls Arena working. It is possible with the DSTWO.
     
  3. Killermech
    OP

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    According to its PC requirements
    "386/25 MHZ, DOS 5.0, 4MB RAM, 25MB HD Space, VGA graphics card or better, Mouse, Soundcard "

    Yea, it should be playable at some point with the emulator. It might even run it now since he's added some new opcodes.
     
  4. Keshire

    Member Keshire GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    That would definately be a nice list of games to have running.

    Warcraft
    Bloodbowl
    Elder Scrolls
    Throw in x-com too. (right now there's the issue of the looping geoscape and battlescape exe's)
     
  5. Master_Thief

    Newcomer Master_Thief Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Heretic's now working.

    Archer Macleans Pool - Playable - Works, though no sound.
    Blake Stone - Playable - Works, though sound not fully working.
    Heretic - Playable - Works, though is a little slow.


    Also Arena isn't yet working (it currently gives a "not enough EMS" error at startup)
     
  6. Killermech
    OP

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    I tried running Warcraft, it starts loading dos4gw but then gives me some opcode errors and it never runs it.
    Someone else having more luck with it?

    Yea, tried Elder scrolls Arena too and got the same EMS error.
     
  7. Sheimi

    Member Sheimi A cute Vixen!

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,867
    Location:
    Tachikawa
    Country:
    Japan
    Could Doom Run on this?
     
  8. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think so, I believe most of the testing was in fact done with doom.
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, Doom is used for a lot of his testing, and it runs (without sound last I remember) in DS2x86 as well.
     
  10. Master_Thief

    Newcomer Master_Thief Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get an opcode error too.
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,804
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    How come I can never get any of the games to work >.< I can't get doom to work and I can't get Warcraft to work
     
  12. Killermech
    OP

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well neither me or Master_Thief can get Warcraft to run atm. Maybe Pate tried a shareware version or something.
    I've tried the shareware version of Doom and got it running. Haven't tried the full version though.

    EDIT:
    Just tried Warcraft DEMO and it runs. So I'm guessing that's the version Patrick used to test it.
    You can get the DEMO here if you want to try it:
    http://www.dosgamesarchive.com/download/wa...rcs-and-humans/
     
  13. Laughing Stock

    Member Laughing Stock GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if it's not the point, but can't you just use the doom emulator?
     
  14. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I didnt see a thread for regular 'ol dsx86, so i'll post my excitement here=D

    I just loaded my XLs side-slot SD card up with the newest beta, and am now enjoying some Commander Keen via the sudoku exploit. The touch screen even works, yay=)

    Thank you Pate!

    ...now to test some more games...
     
  15. Sir_Voe

    Member Sir_Voe GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Yep, FINALLY an emulator that can be run through Sudoku. I don't know if it's just my SD cards or what, but loading is much quicker than running DSX86 from my DS2.
    One of the games I notice clearly taking advantage of the hardware is Prince of Persia 2: it chugs pretty badly unless you run it through SH, at which point it runs pretty much at full speed.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Let Pate know it works via Sudoku?
     
  17. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    I've seen him writing on his own page, that he got it to work on the Cyclo iEvo. I am not able to get it to work on my iEvo though. In the regular DSL-mode it works just fine, but when i switch my iEvo into DSi-mode it just hangs at the initialization of FAT. I'll tinker some more with it tomorrow.
     
  18. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    Arena requires 4MB of EMS memory and DS2x86 still only emulates 1.5MB of EMS. It does emulate 16MB? of XMS but arena doesn't support XMS only EMS. At least Moraff's World is working great (in 320x200 EGA and MCGA mode) and really benefits from the increased speed.
     
  19. Akdul

    Member Akdul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    LibFAT initializing fails with SDHC cards in DSi mode (Sudoku Hack)

    Thanks for your great work. [​IMG]
     
  20. Mbmax

    Member Mbmax Homebrew addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,272
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Disabled the Homebrew layer comaptibility. I'm able to run it in DSi mode on my iEvo without problem. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page