DS-X and EZ 3 in 1?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by frizzlefryy, Jul 6, 2007.

Jul 6, 2007

DS-X and EZ 3 in 1? by frizzlefryy at 9:21 PM (2,441 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. frizzlefryy
    OP

    Newcomer frizzlefryy Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I tried asking this on ds-xtreme forums but of course rom talk prohibited...

    I hear that you can't use the rumble or extra ram for web support when using 3in1 and dsx together. But how about gba support--will the 3in1 expansion tool let you do this?
     
  2. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    I think I asked this once at pocketheaven and the response was yes, but I would probably want to hear it from somebody whose done it before making a purchase.
     
  3. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I will test this once I get my 3 in 1 very soon.
     
  4. NightRush

    Newcomer NightRush Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Well I currently have a 16Gb DS X, and a White (yea baby) EZ Flash 3in1, and I CANNOT get RAM to work due to the fact that DSX doesn't support softreset. However, GBA games are running fine with Rudolfs tool, and the patched version of Opera works!
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Does the DS-X support soft reset in commercial games? If so, there is a workaround for the lack of soft reset in the 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool.
     
  6. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, it doesn't.
     
  7. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    There is slot-2 support whilst using the DS-X? Since when? My rumble never worked when using the DS-X.
     
  8. stefer

    Member stefer GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Canada
    My rumble always worked with the DS-X (talking about the official rumble cart, not the 3-in-1).
     
  9. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States

    I just tried it, and it worked. Wow. I thought I had heard before that this didn't work. That must only be GBA type stuff (like transferring over Pokemon) that doesn't work
     
  10. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Actually transferring Pokes works with a patch.
     
  11. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    What about things like Lunar Knights + Boktai usage?
     
  12. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I don't think that works, though.

    Maybe try flashing it to NOR and and it might work...
     
  13. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it wouldn't work. btw I am speaking of using the DS-X + the actual Boktai GBA game (the one with the sun sensor)... Curiousity's sake more than anything else.
     
  14. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Legal GBA games with a flashcart always work. [​IMG]
     
  15. Virusak

    Member Virusak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Yes it works, i have boktai and tried and the only problem is that i cant see much on the ds display when playing it so that the sunlight goes to the boktai solar sensor... the ds display is really unusable under bright sunlight [​IMG] the only solution is to somehow make the sun shine on the sensor but the ds displays must stay in shadow...
     
  16. jesterscourt

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States

    [/quote]
    Yes it works, i have boktai and tried and the only problem is that i cant see much on the ds display when playing it so that the sunlight goes to the boktai solar sensor... the ds display is really unusable under bright sunlight [​IMG] the only solution is to somehow make the sun shine on the sensor but the ds displays must stay in shadow...

    [/quote]

    Crank your DSLite up to the highest brightness setting?
     
  17. Virusak

    Member Virusak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    I did but it didnt help very much, the gba display is waaaay much better to play on while the sun is shinig on it
     
  18. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yep, that's true.
     
  19. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
    ya, thats why R4 is better xD lol, no offence DSX users [​IMG]
     
  20. HBK

    Member HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,813
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    True. xD [​IMG]
     

Share This Page