Dragon Quest V help

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by icanhearpudding, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009

Dragon Quest V help by icanhearpudding at 4:44 PM (6,437 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. icanhearpudding
    OP

    Newcomer icanhearpudding Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Any help on getting Dragon Quest V to work, would be wonderful.
     


  2. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    just make an .scc file from code narin posted

    tools are on the supercard site.. if you need help check out the scdev.org forums
     
  3. icanhearpudding
    OP

    Newcomer icanhearpudding Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i went through and took the AR code, converted it to a cheat file, converted that to a scc file, named it the same as my rom, and put it in my rom folder, no luck [​IMG]
     
  4. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    You did turn on cheats for the game ?

    @Piracy fix
    0200819C E3A00000
    020081A0 E12FFF1E

    was your .txt file like above ?
     
  5. raulestra

    Newcomer raulestra Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    This ar codes are for the game and you can't aply them with a scc file you need to patch the rom with the codes use dsatm but didn't work un supercard...it's the same for mario & luigi rpg3!!
    The problem is that supercard team are sleeping in other world we need a new updates or this flashcard turns issue!the only solution is to update ffirmware or software now!!!
     
  6. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    Tested on a SC-Rumble SD and the game works fine (scc cheat on). Didn't go too far, but I guess won't be issues if the cheat is on always.
     
  7. Rod

    Member Rod GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Country:
    Brazil
    You could try reading. That should work.
     
  8. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    868
    Country:
    United States
    err, no
     
  9. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Don't mind raulestra. He has been posting that same crap everywhere.
     
  10. sudeki300

    Member sudeki300 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can someone please be kind enough to just post the scc file for this game for the people who cannot get to grips with converting or making their own scc files.if this isnot allowed then i'm sorry and please delete the post.thanks.....................sudeki300
     
  11. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    I posted a converted scc file here. Untested as I use YSMenu. [​IMG]
     
  12. icanhearpudding
    OP

    Newcomer icanhearpudding Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    just tried that to no avail. [​IMG] Thanks anyway though
     
  13. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, sorry then. I'd suggest going the regular route then and using the tools on the SC site to create a scc file.


    *edit* This one is tested working (meaning the cheat menu is displayed now on startup).

    http://filebeam.com/e59c943b4751c091b43447f527ba3606

    It is also available through the link I posted above to SCDev. [​IMG]
     
  14. icanhearpudding
    OP

    Newcomer icanhearpudding Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    ALRIGHT! thanks jphriendly, your the best [​IMG]
     
  15. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    No problemo....Glad to be of assistance [​IMG]
     
  16. lalalalala

    Newcomer lalalalala Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Canada
    Hm. The cheat screen still doesn't display.... I placed it in the same folder with the same name. .
     
  17. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Strange..Worked just fine when I loaded it up and started a game.


    *Edit*
    Make sure you are adding it in your /scshell/cheat/ folder. The only change I made, to get it recognized on mine, was to change the name back to the name outputted by dat2cht2scc.
     
  18. lalalalala

    Newcomer lalalalala Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Canada
    I renamed the rom 3396 Dragon Quest V.nds
    so I placed that in my root along with 3396 Dragon Quest V.scc (which you made) as well as in /scshell/cheat

    It doesn't work. I dont think my renaming has anything to do with it.

    Anyway. I appreciated your help. [​IMG]
     
  19. jphriendly

    Member jphriendly GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Country:
    United States
    Don't add it with the Rom. SC's menu will create the cheat file there after the game is launched. It only needs to go into the "cheat" folder.

    No problem...glad to try and lend a hand when I can [​IMG]
     
  20. lalalalala

    Newcomer lalalalala Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Canada
    sigh. No, it still doesn't show up.
     

Share This Page