downgraded to 3.2e???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Material_Claw, Mar 12, 2009.

Mar 12, 2009

downgraded to 3.2e??? by Material_Claw at 9:12 PM (516 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Material_Claw
    OP

    Newcomer Material_Claw Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I was downgrading my wii and i accidently downgraded it to 3.2E (originally I had 3.4U) Instead of dong the smart thing and loading twilight princess, and upgrading it back up to 3.4U. I made my way to the online updates and updated my system. Now i currently have version 3.4E. I can access all my system menus.

    Now what i have is a grey screen, that scrolls very fast. as if i was looking at my tv though a video camera. Its difficult to navigate, and does not recognize any us disks.

    What would be the best way to get my system back to a u.s. version?
     
  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Use the downgrade and choose 3.2U? If you have the Homebrew Channel.

    Make due with the grey and scrolling.

    What do you have on your Wii? (Preloader, HBC, etc.)
     
  3. Material_Claw
    OP

    Newcomer Material_Claw Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I will try that. Unfornatley my wife is using my sd card for her camera. so i have to get one for the time being to put the files onto. I will repost with my results.


    Posts merged

    all i have at the moment is the homebrew channel loaded on the wii
     
  4. Material_Claw
    OP

    Newcomer Material_Claw Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anyway to do it using a sort of restore disk, that i can burn and pop in my wii, with some fake signatures??
     
  5. SirTempest

    Member SirTempest GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Germany
    no, that won't work in 3.4
     

Share This Page