Hacking Downgraded a friend's Wii from 3.4U to 3.2U, now GH:WT wants to up

ringorinfret

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
306
Trophies
0
XP
142
Country
United States
edit: title should say that guitar hero : world tour wants to UPDATE the system

I guess the worst that could happen is lose the launcher (wiigator) or HBC ? please let me know as I have to advise this person. I looked up the update contained on GH:WT and it seems to be 3.1 v4 ?? wth is that? and why would it update if the system is at 3.2U....??

see http://wum.talevas.com/?page=dev for update list

thanks for your help
 

donchen

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2008
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
90
Country
Senegal
i am also curious about this.

If i block the updates, will i still be able to play? Does GH:WT require some other files?
 

tueidj

I R Expert
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,569
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
999
Country
GHWT uses IOS37. Either you don't have it, or have downgraded to 3.2 and the system menu doesn't think you have it. Easiest solution is to just let the update happen, it won't hurt anything.
 

ringorinfret

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2008
Messages
306
Trophies
0
XP
142
Country
United States
thanks guys,

I guess we will update and see, the suggestion that an IOS is missing could be true but I followed the procedure and all was great. Its just running the original GH:WT disk that wants to update the system. strange
 

tueidj

I R Expert
Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2009
Messages
2,569
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
999
Country
Like I said, when you force a downgrade the system menu tends to forget you already have IOS37 (or 38, 51, anything higher than 36). The game needs it to run so it prompts for the update.
 

Hells Guardian

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2008
Messages
1,113
Trophies
0
XP
115
Country
United States
Actually installing the disk update check with starfall is highly recomended. period. If you downgraded all those things are in place just not noted by the system menu it's self or is an older version. It should have no trouble playing the game. If it does than I guess you can update but otherwise you should be just fine.
 

fruitman

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
70
Trophies
0
XP
34
Country
United States
enable disc updates in starfall, then accept the updates off the original disc. disable disc updates in starfall. check system menu .. conclude you are still on 3.2 and GH WT actually works =)

i know because i found out myself.
 

wiidata.net

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
ive got a 1st gen wii and a wiifree modchip
i had a rly old firmware

now that ive updated the wii using gh:wt the wii says something like "unknown device" when i wanna start gh!
what can i do about this? downgrade?
frown.gif
 

JaapDraad

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
33
Trophies
0
Age
52
Location
Netherlands
Website
Visit site
XP
118
Country
Netherlands
I had the same problem. And indeed solved it by enabling disc updates in starfall en disabling them again after I update from the GH WT disc. Everything still works (HBC, Gamma loader)

I downgraded a number of Wii's now using Emperor of Canada's tutorial. http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=118446

The tutorial suggest to install IOS38-64-v3609.wad. I usually install it, but I might have skipped it for this guy. Could anyone confirm that that might be the cause of the problem.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: And don't worry, hurricanes are a Dem hoax, Tucker Carlson told me.