does the [No menu BGM] 4.0 preloader hack work for anyone?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TroyTheZombie, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    [No menu BGM]
    version=417
    offset=0x8136Acc8
    value=0x4E800020

    I got this from wiibrew. I have a NTSC-U Wii. I am using the 4.0U set of hacks.

    I turn it on, save setting, still have menu BGM.

    does that hack actually work for anyone?
     
  2. Apekop

    Member Apekop GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    Location, location, location.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    edit; nvm tried 4.0e version, works.
     
  3. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    works fine on 4.0E. I haven't heard of anyone else having problems with it either...

    Your hack seems to match wiibrew etc.

    Try turning it off and save settings, then turn it on again and save settings.
     
  4. Chemodile

    Newcomer Chemodile Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me on a 4.0U, though the "Region free channels from SD" hack from the same set does nothing for me.
     
  5. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    yeah, I've tried that. No luck. Man, I would really love to turn it off, annoys the holy hell out of me.

    The rest of my hacks work just finr. NoCopySave, Skip disc update check, Remove diag disc check, all work fine.

    I'm clueless!
     
  6. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    LOL


    i fixed it. want to know how?

    in the hacks.ini file, i simply copied a previous hack (one higher in the list) and pasted it directly after the no bgm one (since it was last on the list, i figured that may be the cause)
     
  7. Chemodile

    Newcomer Chemodile Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United States
    This may or may not help, but is there a blank line at the end of your hacks.ini? I recall there being some issue with trailing whitespace, and upon checking my own hacks.ini I noticed there's a blank return at the end, and "no menu BGM" is coincidentally the last code on the list. Could be that preloader is ignoring the last line, which is part of your BGM code?
     
  8. TroyTheZombie
    OP

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    lol, 3 minutes too late. yes, that was the cause. I appreciate the effort though.
     
  9. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    ah, no wonder [​IMG] I've heard about that bug but I forgot it lol.

    There is also another bug, where if you move hacks around, the line that is "enabled" or "Disabled" stays the same. So when you change you hacks ini you may need to configure it all again in preloader.
     

Share This Page