Does R4li Firmware ...

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Exbaddude, Mar 19, 2010.

Mar 19, 2010

Does R4li Firmware ... by Exbaddude at 11:06 PM (1,297 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Exbaddude
    OP

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ... Work on the original R4?
    When I tried it, it just went loading forever.
     
  2. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    The firmware under R4 DS Update on the R4li website (as opposed to R4i DS Update) works fine with the original R4.
     
  3. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    lol there's TWO links.

    one for R4i and R4DS.
     
  4. Exbaddude
    OP

    Member Exbaddude The Prince.

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,042
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Woops. Didn't see that =.=
    Thanks!

    Also, is it better than YSMenu?
     
  5. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    um no m+l BIS freezes at some point and HGs AND SS don't work (unless you want soft reset)
     

Share This Page