Does EZ3in1+ work with Acekard 2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by LuigiOG, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010
  1. LuigiOG
    OP

    Newcomer LuigiOG Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I need to know before I buy an EZ3in1+
     
  2. SgtThom

    Member SgtThom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    Of course it does. [​IMG]
     
  3. dragon574444

    Member dragon574444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, yes it does. Works very well with AKAIO.
     
  4. Elaugaufein

    Member Elaugaufein GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Australia
    Apart from a couple of minor issues it works fine (I use a 3in1+). The minor issues are that AKAIO built in pokemon migration patch won't work on the 3in1+ (so you need to use pokepatch if you're into that sort of thing) and that if you flash a game to NOR, the game won't run without restarting the DS (it'll freeze at the end of the Gameboy screen on a non-reboot). If you're going to be using Ruperts NDS dumper you need to make sure you get the (unofficial) version compatible with the 3in1+ as well. So nothing that can't be worked around and its probably preferable to trying to hunt down a non+ EZ3in1 card these days.
     
  5. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The issues above are outweighed by the extra capacity of the Plus, I would get the + anyway, why go for the older kind?
     

Share This Page