Does anyone here run Linux on their PS3?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by TrolleyDave, Feb 26, 2009.

Feb 26, 2009
  1. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A mate of mine got one recently and I was thinking about installing Linux on it. Does anyone here use it themselves? What I'm mostly wondering is if it runs the emulators available for Linux ok? I'm assuming it would but thought I'd double check.
     
  2. p1ngpong

    Supervisor p1ngpong Legit Boss Harold

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    6,294
    Location:
    DS Scene
    Country:
    Croatia
    I havent done it myself but from what I hear it runs linux very badly because things like the GPU are locked out. I should look into this myself as it goes. But I havent got high hopes for it to be honest.
     
  3. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Shit, that sucks. If you try it out and it turns out to actually be ok then let me know. It'd be a nice way to open the machine up a little for him.
     
  4. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    I've heard the same things p1ngpong, yet i have seen various vids of it booting it up fairly-ish quickly. Also I've heard there are some problems with connecting to the internet with it. I saw XP emulation on it, and ermmm it was extremely slow i.e. its a waste of time, in my opinion.
     
  5. ejp

    Newcomer ejp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    I'm going through this process at the moment. I've got linux up and running and stripped it down as far as I can to free up as much as I can in the way of resources.

    So far I've only got as far as emulating NES on it - but thats running great using mednafen. I've got advancemenu up and running as a frontend and my intention is to start adding more emulators as time goes on and turn it into a nice little emu/mame box.

    When I get a bit further on I'll probably post some videos and some how to guides, but for the time being I can probably answer any questions you have.
     
  6. TrolleyDave
    OP

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice one, cheers! I'm more just interested in how well it runs, and what the last generation of console emus it runs well is. Is there a MAME for Linux?
     
  7. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wow! Please say there is a version of mame for linux! If the PS3 can run it ill spend all day getting it up and running [​IMG]

    Edit:

    Ive just found this and am going to take the plunge tomorrow!!!

     
  8. ejp

    Newcomer ejp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    I'll keep you updated on progress - my next addition is going to be snes - I've got nes running perfectly with wireless sixaxis control [​IMG]

    From what I've read I wouldn't bank on anything later than the snes / megadrive era running well.

    Mame is up and running - you need to use sdlmame - as to the speed it runs, I haven't tried it yet, but I'd assume it's pretty good on the older games.

    There's lots of info on getting emu's, mame and some games like quake running in the ps3 section of www.yellowdog-board.com
     
  9. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Had a mess around with it today and gave up! Im going to stick to running PS3 games on my console for now [​IMG]
     
  10. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    having the GPU locked out affects boot-up time, how?

    oh right. it doesn't.

    also windows was running slow because the ps3 was running linux and emulating windows through a VM.
     

Share This Page