Do I have to convert ExpLoader save for AKAIO?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by jhoff80, May 8, 2009.

May 8, 2009
  1. jhoff80
    OP

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I had an R4, finally decided to upgrade to a AK2i. I had been under the impression that saves for the R4 were compatible and that was correct for DS games. However, I can't get my save file for the Mother 3 GBA ROM to load natively. I had been using Exploader to flash the GBA rom to the EZ 3in1 I have, and now am attempting to use the native support built into AKAIO. Do I have to convert this save, or is there something else I'm doing wrong?
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    My 3in1+ has trouble running Mother3 through AKAIO, too... but you should be able to get it going.
    Once you've flashed it to NOR w/GBAExploder, you can launch the game from the DS menu, just like you would w/a normal GBA cartridge
     
  3. jhoff80
    OP

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's running the game fine. I just have a save from the old cart at chapter 4, and after renaming it to .gba.sav it still won't load it.

    Edit: Or are you saying use ExpLoader to load the save as well, and then when I go back to the AKAIO menu, it'll automatically backup the save?
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    I used Exploder to flash mother3, then when i turn on my DS (i have it set to 'manual' mode) i choose the gba from the DS's menu.
     
  5. jhoff80
    OP

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    So you don't have any .sav file on your microSD card that gets updated? I don't like the sound of that (in case of like hardware failure or anything, I like to have backups.)

    Edit: I should clarify, when I rename Mother3.sav from ExpLoader to Mother3.gba.sav for AKAIO, and then load the game, in the game it tells me "Data Corrupt. Save file(s) deleted."

    And when I do the "Dump SRAM" from the 3-in-1 menu, it gives me a 512kb file for a GBA save. The save from ExpLoader is 64kb. But if I load the old save in Exploader 0.58b, and then go into the game from AKAIO, it only gives me the option to create a new game, and not load game.

    Edit2: I turned on the save/load prompts for GBA, cleared out the NOR, and then re-loaded Mother 3 to it, and attempted to start a new game, and saved that, and even still, after saving it on a reboot, and then loading the game again, still it only gave me the option to start a new game. I wonder if this is a Mother 3 related problem, or a NOR related problem? Anyone know any other 32MB games so that I can test it?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    the mother3 english translation patch causes many issues, saving is one of them. i do believe kingdom hearts is a 32meg gba game.

    -another world
     
  7. jhoff80
    OP

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the suggestion about Kingdom Hearts. Unfortunately, that doesn't seem to be saving properly with AKAIO either, so it's not just a Mother3 issue. Is it possible that AKAIO just doesn't work right for saving games that need the NOR flash? I guess I can just continue using GBA ExpLoader, but it'd be nice if it worked natively.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i've never had a problem. i leave a 1st person shooter in nor at all times to make use of the battery sram backups. dumping the save has always worked. i also flash to psram on a daily basis and only use the akaio 3in1 tools.

    not sure what your problem is.

    -another world
     
  9. bluesceada

    Newcomer bluesceada Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah, I think this is now really the right thread for my problem........

    same here...... AKAIO corrupts the savefile

    I have two EZ 3in1 here, one is older and one is newer....

    AK2 official with the older one works wonderful ever since I started playing Mother3 (+ENG)

    the new one doesn't get detected by AK2 official, and so I tried AKAIO which corrupts the savegame... [​IMG]

    It seems to be still not fixed.... any other solutions than "manual mode" and handling it through exploader?

    Maybe some other patch for Mother3 ?
    I tried with:
    - Mother3 + ENG patch + EZ patch
    - Mother3 + ENG patch

    Here is another thread I wrote to in more detail, but which probably doesn't help much:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=165...=0#entry2107513
     

Share This Page