Do any emulators have a way to

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Slimmmmmm, Nov 8, 2009.

Nov 8, 2009
  1. Slimmmmmm
    OP

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Topic says it all...

    Can any emulator for the wii be launched from a channel with an argument to load a specific rom on boot?

    I can't find any info, so I guess it is a no no?
     
  2. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,353
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    no but i heard you can make the roms into channels i dont know how though.
     
  3. Slimmmmmm
    OP

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I know you can inject the rom into a channel (made many before) but that's not what I'm after sorry.

    Anyone ?
     
  4. geegee

    Member geegee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    No there is not.

    A simple fix: The emulator creators should have a game auto start if there is only one rom is in the rom folder.

    Example
    emulator is located at:
    sd://apps/mariokart/boot.dol

    Set the rom folder to:
    sd://apps/mariokart/rom/
    in this folder there would be only one file: mariokart.smc

    It would not be the most efficient system but it would work. Older copies of snes9x auto loaded if only one rom was present, so it shouldn't be a problem.
     
  5. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,353
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    why would you only have 1 rom [​IMG]
     
  6. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know what you mean, you want to make custom VC-style channels with better compatibility, right?
    Ive asked it many a time, but got no good response.
     
  7. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    none...why do you have to if there are VC games available?
     
  8. Slimmmmmm
    OP

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's for an app I was making that could load diff emulators from 1 menu, but making some sub menus is turning out to be a real pita.

    Long story short, I made some discs a long time ago EG:
    Mario disc, contains a few Mario GC games and roms from nes,snes and gba etc. This was to make it easy for my kids to play some retro games.

    Now however I'm making an app that lists and sorts games (to make it easy for my kids)
    What I hope to do is have is wii games (from USB), Wiiware and various emulators too.

    It would mean I had 1 menu to launch all sorts from, I suppose if we could launch an emulator and a specific rom some would also like the idea that make these forwarder discs that they use in USB loader etc.

    So my menu has tabs, NES, SNES, N64, WiiWare, Wiigames etc etc (no gamecube until I get a WODE though)
    I wanted to have more sub menus so I could have Zelda, Mario etc etc.
    I also plan to have things like ... multiplayer,genre etc

    Everything so far is easy (but very time consuming) except for the emulators. My crap workaround so far is to have multiple copies of various emulators and an insane folder structure...which totally sucks.

    Thanks for the suggestions about previous emulators I will play about with some older versions too when I get time. I thought about changing the code for some emulators, but hoped some supports argument based loading.
     

Share This Page