DML isn't loading

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by EnigmaXtreme, May 15, 2012.

May 15, 2012

DML isn't loading by EnigmaXtreme at 8:31 AM (490 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    All of a sudden my gamecube games loading through GX or CFG just won't load I select the agme and all I get is a No Signal message on my TV, the Wii doesn't even seem to do anything.

    The weirdest part is I will install a new GC game through GX and it'll load fine the first time then afterwards, NOTHING!

    NeoGamma seems to load them fine though.....
     
  2. ddetkowski

    Member ddetkowski GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I too, have had problems launching within the usb loaders, with the newer releases. I just opt to load
    using FIX94's GC loader for DML or Neogamma
     
  3. EnigmaXtreme
    OP

    Member EnigmaXtreme GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,340
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Can anyone help, do I need to update DML? How do I do that?
     
  4. Sakitoshi

    Member Sakitoshi everything is going according the plan...

    Joined:
    May 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,390
    Location:
    behind a keyboard or a gamepad
    Country:
    Chile
    if you are getting black screens(or "no signal" depending on the tv) is because the wii is calling a prohibited video mode.
    the solution is launch the games with the video set to "disc default" or something like this(depend on the loader).
    in cfg loader the default video setting is "game default" and with that setting all the dml games works perfect(at least for me).
    anyways check that you have the lastest dml(1.4b) and loader(cfg-mod r32).

    edit: also check the in the "games" folder of your sd card that a file called "boot.bin" don't exist, if you found it, erase it.
     

Share This Page