Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Boured

    Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    @Robz8 I am not sure why this happens but it does. A game called Polarium seems to softlock TWLoader when using the flashcart method. Not nds-bootstrap but the menu itself, most likely being triggered trying to load the icon data. It isn't a corrupted rom as I dumped it with GM9 and ran it on an flashcart only for it to not crash and load just fine. When I load it up, nothing is on the top screen as normal as it's loading boxart, only to softlock when it shows Polarium with no info.

    Here is what it looks like on the bottom screen, it is softlocked as I cannot move the menu at all.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    Try deleting the Polarium game .ini file on your 3DS SD card.
    Also, can you still enter the START menu?
     
  3. Jubash

    Jubash GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Brazil
    With this update my flashcard forwarders (within TWLoader) stopped working, they just send me to a white screen. Launching the flashcard directly from TWLoader still works. I have an Acekard 2i
     
  4. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure v5.4.1 worked with your forwarders before? If so, that's weird.
    I have no idea what I did to make them stop working.
     
  5. Boured

    Boured A Dusk Lycanroc who cares a lot about people.
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    588
    Country:
    United States
    Did delete the .ini files and it went back to normal and retrying it to press START and as I have probably would have figured it does not respond.
     
  6. Jubash

    Jubash GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Brazil
    My bad :( Sorry
    I changed the flashcard used in Settings to test another one I have laying around and forgot to change back since. It's still working great
     
  7. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is two loadcard_dstt.nds in the package. One in:
    \flashcardsdroot ((use with contents from -all- ) DSTT, R4i Gold, R4i-SDHC, SC DSONE)\for 3DS SD Card\_nds
    And the other one in:
    \sdroot\_nds

    Which one are you supposed to use if you have a R4i Gold?
     
  8. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,764
    Country:
    France
    all my games freeze white screen since the last updates
     
  9. Jubash

    Jubash GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Brazil
    They go in different places, so you need to have them both
    \flashcardsdroot\ goes in your flashcard sd and \sdroot\ in your 3DS'
     
  10. laharl22

    laharl22 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,764
    Country:
    France
    WHY I HAVE WHITE SCREEN ON ALL GAMES?????
     
  11. Redferne

    Redferne GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    838
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No... the one in flashcardsdroot specifically says "for 3DS SD Card".
     
  12. Aazhy

    Aazhy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    France
    FFTA2 is working on sd card or not yet?
     
  13. ChipJockey

    ChipJockey Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Poland
    Hello, I've got a little problem here.
    I'm trying to get flashcard (Acekard 2i) forwarding to work, but I don't think I can set it up right. I've put every file in correct order and tried to do 2 scenarios:
    1. Loading from "Add Games" loads up 3DS SD Card, when trying to load .nds, it freezes on Error 1 and then creates blank .ini which makes TWLoader freeze.
    2. Making .ini files with Forwarder3-DS - it generates good files, but for some reason it freezes TWLoader again and forward images read "No Info".
    No idea why is this happening.
     
    Last edited by ChipJockey, Jun 25, 2017
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    The one in sdroot.
    Are you trying to load from flashcard? If so, make sure Reset Slot-1 is on.
    Not yet.
    Me neither.
     
  15. ChipJockey

    ChipJockey Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2017
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    Poland
    Okay, a little update for a Forwarder3-DS one. From what I discovered, it was softlocked because of the lack of generated TIDs in INI. I had to insert it manually to make it work.
    There's still problem with the "No Info" thing. Probably because Forwarder3-DS does not export bin files needed in "bnricons/flashcard"
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it exports .png files instead, which TWLoader used to use for banner icons. The TWLoader feature in Forwarder3-DS is outdated.
     
  17. linkchidori

    linkchidori GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Mexico
    Im trying to execute Super Mario 64 DS and it just gives me a black screen after the Nintendo DS health screen, i already installed the both TWL Side CIAs in both the Emunand and the Sysnand and i dont know why it doesn´t work, and it seems it also happens with GBARunner2, so i suppose it will happen with every game i execute

    PS: I have the latest version

    Edit: I was checking, and it seems that, while being in Luma3DS (With Sys patches and Emunand), it doesn´t start DS games in general, not even my flashcard, while in normal Sysnand it does.
     
    Last edited by linkchidori, Jun 26, 2017
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    If you have Boot9strap, I recommend you transfer your EmuNAND to SysNAND, and delete the EmuNAND from your SD card.
     
  19. linkchidori

    linkchidori GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Mexico
    I´ve been seeing people recommending that, but the thing is im kinda reluctant to doing it, cause i like to preserve the original FW on the console due to safe things and suck, is there a way i can preserve it ?
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,472
    Country:
    United States
    The original FW is not modified on the NAND in any way.
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discontinued], TWLoader,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.