Disc Channel requires "Wii System Update" to play

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Elliander, Oct 21, 2011.

Oct 21, 2011
  1. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I modded two different Wii's now with ModMii and I am facing a bit of a problem with both of them. With some games (Such as "Lost Shadow" and "Marvel Super Hero Squad") I can no longer play from the disc. I see "Wii System Update" replacing the disc channel. I did not see this before I modded the Wii. (and before anyone asks, yes, I followed all of the directions correctly. This appears regardless of if the Wii is connected to the internet or not, but with the first Wii I modded I had to replace the CIOS files again after running the update so it looks like the new discs are checking for a modified CIOS and replacing it with an official one.

    The reason why this is a problem is simple:

    1.) I sometimes rent games and don't want to install a game I do not own. (because that would be piracy)
    2.) I often play with friends on the occasional game night. (who doesn't?) and don't like the idea that someone could accidentally unmod my wii with a button press. By not installing a Wii game anyone using my Wii can do this.

    I currently just go into USB Loader GX and click the disc picture on the top right to load my games and they will play with no problem (and games I do own I just install and load them that way), but I'd really like to find out if there is any way to get rid of the "Wii System Update"
     


  2. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    While other people would HIGHLY recommend against this, I would just say update.

    I modded a YMCA Wii to 4.2, but Mario Kart Wii insisted that the Wii wasn't up to date. A kid updated it, and the homebrew/USB loading wasn't affected, and Mario Kart is fine now.
     
  3. StealthSock

    Newcomer StealthSock Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    United States
    Since you're already using ModMii, the fix is pretty easy. When you ran ModMii, you probably installed Priiloader as one of the steps. Turn off your Wii and then hold the reset button while turning it back on. Priiloader should then load. (If it does not load, you may still have an installer from ModMii on your homebrew channel. Follow the instructions in ModMii to make sure Priiloader gets installed.) Select System Menu Hacks from the Priiloader menu and then go down the list enabling the hacks you would like. For your issue, you want "Block Disc Updates". While you're at it you might as well also enable any other hacks you would like. I would just stay away from "Recovery Mode" and "Freeze Wii" options unless you fully understand what they are used for. Besides those, the rest are a matter of personal preference. When you are done, be sure to hit "save settings" at the bottom, press B, and then select System Menu. Your disc channel should now ignore updates.
     
    fossi likes this.
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    As StealthSock said, just block updates with Priiloader. There is no reason to update.
     
  5. nunavat2010

    Member nunavat2010 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    United States
    I would just update 4.3U would not install prriloader. Don't care what experts says about don't update. I prefer to take advise of brewers (ps mod delete this, if I am saying inappropriate words :))
     
  6. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ah, the joys of democracy. The morons who got lucky screwing around with their wii got the same right to an opinion as the guys who actually know what the fuck they're doing. :rolleyes:



    This appears regardless of if the Wii is connected to the internet or not, but with the first Wii I modded I had to replace the CIOS files again after running the update so it looks like the new discs are checking for a modified CIOS and replacing it with an official one.

    True. Updates can happen either through the internet or because game discs "require" them*. And the firmware updates 4.2 and 4.3 check some IOS slots that aren't used by retail games (like 249 and 222) and "updates" those with an official one that has no code (this is called a stub).

    Worse: if you DO update and then replace the overwritten cIOS with a working one (for backup purposes and most homebrew), the game disc will again prompt you to update (it detects that 249 cIOS has an older version number than the version on the disc). So the only way to really get rid of the message AND keep your cIOS in place** is to install priiloader and block the updates (what Stealthsock says, in other words).


    @nunavat2010: sorry...do you have a grudge against knowledge or something? I do not write homebrew myself, but I do know how to use it. Experts wouldn't be experts if they didn't knew what they were talking about, so why you say they aren't to be trusted is beyond me. It sure beats your advise in terms of actually solving anything.

    (oh, and I don't like to be called an expert either. Compared to some on this forum, I know ridiculously little).









    *this is between brackets because it's simply a lie. All games work on all firmwares. It just doesn't show because unless you block updates, you cannot avoid the check.
    **okay this isn't entirely true: there are ways to change the version number to a higher number than the current stub. This is probably why fishaman's friend didn't lose his cIOS. It is not, however, something that will work on every wii.
     
  7. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    Why are you using discs if your Wii is modded? Are you retarded?
     
  8. kylster

    Member kylster mich weich töten

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,384
    Location:
    Fr33D0M R1N6
    Country:
    United States
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    All you need to do is use ShowMiiWads on your PC to change the versionTitle of the cIOS to 65535 and it will never get deleted. I do this will all cIOS even if I had to install; dump; then re-install via WadManager.

    Also if your worried about your SM getting updated just use WiiMod v2.9 (found on forums here) to install a Custom System Menu with version Number 65535; make sure you have an internet connection or you could just use ShowMiiWad to change the version number of your System Menu and then install via WadManager.
     
  9. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Chile
    Woah, woah
    Maybe his HDD is being used in other thing?
    Maybe he actually bought his games?

    I really hate this if you don't pirate games you're retarded mentality

    On topic, I had the same problem has you OP, I blocked the updates with startpatch.
    I think the system is trying to overwritte one of your cIOS, that's why it ask for an update, but it's totally unnecessary

    Another option is install maximized version of your cIOS, so the system "think" that it has installed the latest versions, hence no update prompt. I've not tested this method myself though.
     
  10. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I already did that. As I said, I followed all of the instructions that ModMii gave me and one of them was to block disc updates. It apparently didn't work.

    hmm. Are you admitting to piracy? Are you retarded? ;) lol

    Thank you! Someone actually gets it! As I said before I sometimes rent games and the games I rent are the games I do not own. I use USB Loader GX to backup games I do own, but for games I do not own I do not install. It's Piracy that gives Modding a bad name! That's probably the main reason why the newest Wii's can't even play unburned DVD discs, and a factor in why the Wiis to come out this winter will be stripped of all gamecube support (since the Gamecube controllers are used for N64 emulation and since it might slow down efforts to get a gamecube backup loader working) and probably why the Wii-U won't be fully backward compatible (will it even be possible to get all the same homebrew stuff on a Wii-U?) and all because Nintendo feels it has to fight everyone who just wants to consolidate their counter space. I love being able to play all the playstation 1 games on my wii, all my old Nintendo 64 games, sega genesis games, super nintendo, etc. But I'm not a Pirate! I have a right to use what I pay for and the Wii Modding makes it possible to enjoy the old games I did buy all over again!

    That's what I think is going on too. Can you tell me a bit more about the maximized cIOS?
     
  11. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    If you see "Wii System Update" replacing the disc channel, you did something wrong.
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You probably didn't save the setting.
     
  13. Elliander
    OP

    Member Elliander GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    449
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. I definitely saved it. I am well aware that on the very bottom is a save settings button that must be pressed to save and I also went back in right after and double checked everything. I also went back in to double check. "Block Disc Updates" shows as enabled under "System Menu Hacks" just as I thought. For good measure though I just now also enabled "Remove Diagnostic Disc Check" (which I didn't enable the first time around because it wasn't suggested and I didn't know what it did) then I put in one of the games that was giving me that system message and... no more system message.

    So it wasn't the "Block Disc Updates" I needed but the "Remove Diagnostic Disc Check" (or maybe both?) and now that I think about it that makes sense. I guess the Block Disc Updates would have made it impossible for someone to complete the update if someone did click to do so, while the "Remove Diagnostic Disc Check" prevented the System Update from appearing at all.

    Since everyone here insisted that I needed to have "Block Disc Updates" enabled that kinda supports the idea that I didn't do anything wrong in the following of the directions.
     
  14. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Diagnostic Disc Check has nothing to do with updates, it's related to running discs from the recovery menu. Something must have gone wrong and the hacks weren't actually applied the first time. It's happened to me before too.
     
  15. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Chile
    Did you use startpatch?
     
  16. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I hope you aren't suggest StartPatch. That's a terrible idea.
     
  17. OriginalHamster

    Member OriginalHamster UStealthy

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Chile
    Is the installation of Preloader/Priiloader hacks one of the ModMii steps?
     
  18. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  19. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    using modmii also installs cIOS's with maxed out version numbers. there needs to a giant banner telling people to run modmii again. 99% of new threads would be stopped cold.
     
  20. akari212

    Member akari212 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Country:
    Japan
    Mauifrog's patched SM4.1 had set-ed to highest revision. So even if there's a latest N updates. It wont just ask for any updates. Without the help of priiloader SM hacks.

    Note: If you plan to use it, make sure to read his tutorial first.
     

Share This Page