D2C2 KEY-9

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lolmao, Aug 14, 2008.

Aug 14, 2008

D2C2 KEY-9 by lolmao at 11:13 AM (4,015 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    ok so i want to change my jap wii to pal, but i need to change my modchip region. i opened up and found what looks like a modchip it says d2c2 key-9. i googled it and cant find much so it looks like its a piece of crap modchip. does anyone know if i can change or update the modchip settings & change the region on this thing?
     


  2. wchill

    Member wchill Resident chillxpert

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Country:
    United States
    Picture please.
     
  3. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
  4. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Wow - never seen one of those before... I guess it's a wasabi clone! The jumpers are the same as the wasabi ones.

    Weirdly, the G point is different though :S

    Anyway......

    I can see in your pic down the bottom - two jumpers - JP1 and JP2. Both are open at the moment (for Jap region).

    For PAL you need to short JP1 - per the diagram you posted.
     
  5. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks, how would a noob short JP1? do i have to solder?
     
  6. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    In a word, yes. You *might* be able to get away with it, using a conductive pen... but solder is the best way to go about it.
     
  7. NeSchn

    Member NeSchn GBAPimpdaddy.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,533
    Location:
    Troy,New York PimpStatus: King
    Country:
    United States
    Most likely, You need to solder on another wire. You definately have a clone though.
     
  8. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    damnn okk so glueing on a piece of wire wont work
     
  9. andreq

    Member andreq GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Canada
    You might try with "metalic" fingernail... ok this sound weird but if your able to find some "conductive" fingernail... this would probably work... but the resistance must not be to high...

    Anyway soldering 2 "jumper" pin should'nt be a problem for someone who never soldered...
     
  10. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    thanks for the responses, im not sure its going to be worth getting the equipment and working out how to solder though. fingernails sounds good?
     
  11. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    cool thanks.
    i just installed starfall 0.5 and its working so i dont think theres any need for me to change my chip region at the moment is there??
    if i do find the need il get my hands one a conductive pen
     
  13. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    Were you having problems running non-NTSC-J games before? I just use Gecko OS for the rare titles that don't work straight up.

    P.S. - Jaycar sell conductive pens - http://www.jaycar.com.au/productView.asp?I...=&SUBCATID=

    Otherwise, make friends with someone who can solder.... OzModChips have pro modders in most Australian cities - I'm sure there are lots of members on here with skills too. Maybe I could help you out if you're in Brisbane.
     
  14. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    I was having some problems with PAL and NTSC-U games, mostly i fixed discs using methods in the compatibility page. Gecko OS is annoying to use and timestamp doesnt work & crashes on exit if its a channel.
    Main reasons was i want to have my wii in english, and want to be able to purchase a PAL game, and play it without editing the disc or using gecko. & possibly to play pal gcn games.

    STARFALL looks like it may have fixed my problem. otherwise il goto jarcar.

    im in melbourne
     
  15. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    This might be a crazy question - but why didn't you just buy a PAL wii? [​IMG]
     
  16. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    lol it was a gift from a friend who didnt know the difference
     
  17. gamidi

    Newcomer gamidi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    Greece
    Glueing a piece of wire will probably work, but that kind of soldering you need to bridge two points so close to each other can be done even with a lighter -.- .
     
  18. hoan999999

    Newcomer hoan999999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Did soldering changed the region? Please tell me, as I have that same damn chip.

    If it didn't work, then I'm screwed, big time.



    Please tell me that it works [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  19. lolmao
    OP

    Newcomer lolmao Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Australia
    hey mate, i didnt bother changing the chip region, just install starfall v0.5 it allows your wii to play any region games (you need to run the waninkoko firmware downgrader or region changer apps first to get to 3.2E or 3.2U). im running PAL 3.2E and everything runs fine now i think.. otherwise my next option would be the conductive pen.

    soldering or bridging the chip would change your drive region and allow you to play discs of that region, assuming you install the right wii firmware region.
     
  20. hoan999999

    Newcomer hoan999999 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Crap. I changed the region, firmware. No Bricks involved. now 3.3

    the thing is..... oh I'm going to crap right now.... I don't have HBC any more, and the fact that it's now 3.3 made it worse.

    Is there any way out?

    maybe I should ask my niece for her legit Twilight.
     

Share This Page